642-902 Q&A – Implement an EIGRP based solution (1-10)

Section1 – Implement an EIGRP based solution, given a network design and a set of requirements

QUESTION NO: 1
You want the redistributed EIGRP AS 10 routes to have an administrative distance of 121 when they appear as RIP routes in the routing table of A1.
Which command should you use on a router to accomplish this goal? Select the best response.

image
A. redistribute eigrp 10 metric 121
B. redistribute rip metric 121
C. default-metric 121
D. distance 121 10.1.1.6 0.0.0.0
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2
Refer to the exhibit. In a redundant hub-and-spoke deployment using EIGRP, what feature can be used to ensure that routers C through F are not used as transit routers for data traveling from router B to network 10.1.1.0? Select the best response

image
A. Use address summarization at routers C, D, E, and F.
B. Use the EIGRP Stub feature on routers C, D, E, and F.
C. Use passive-interface on the spoke links in routers A and B.
D. Change the administrative distance in routers A and B for routes learned from routers C, D, E,and F.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3
Which three statements are true about EIGRP operation? (Choose three.) Select 3 response(s).
A. When summarization is configured, the router will also create a route to null 0.
B. The summary route remains in the route table, even if there are no more specific routes to the network.
C. Summarization is configured on a per-interface level.
D. The maximum metric for the specific routes is used as the metric for the summary route.
E. Automatic summarization across major network boundaries is enabled by default.
Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 4
Refer to the exhibit. Which three commands should be used on router B1 to redistribute the EIGRP AS 10 routes into RIP? (Choose three.)

image
A. router rip
B. router eigrp 10
C. redistribute eigrp 10
D. redistribute rip
E. default-metric 10000 100 255 1 1500
F. default-metric 5
Answer: A,C,F

QUESTION NO: 5
You have implemented mutual route redistribution between OSPF and EIGRP on a border router.
When checking the routing table on one of the EIGRP routers within the EIGRP routing domain, you are seeing some, but not all of the expected routes. What should you verify to troubleshoot this problem? Select the best response.
A. The border router is using a proper seed metric for OSPF.
B. The border router is using a proper seed metric for EIGRP.
C. The administrative distance is set for OSPF and EIGRP.
D. The missing OSPF routes are present in the routing table of the border router.
E. The subnet keyword on the border router in the redistribute OSPF command.
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6
Refer to the exhibit. R1 and R2 have been configured to share routing information via EIGRP.
What will be the result of the configuration section shown for R2?

image
A. Any routes learned by R2 from the interface tied to the 172.16.0.0 network will not be advertised to neighbors on the 192.168.2.0 network.
B. Only routes learned by R2 from the interface tied to the 172.16.0.0 network will be advertised to neighbors on the 192.168.2.0 network.
C. Only the 172.16.0.0 network will be advertised to neighbors on the 192.168.2.0 network.
D. All networks, except the 172.16.0.0 network will be advertised to neighbors on the 192.168.2.0 network.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 7
Refer to the exhibit. A Boston company bought the assets of a New York company and is trying to route traffic between the two data networks using EIGRP over EoMPLS. As a network consultant, you were asked to verify the interoperability of the two networks. From the show ip route command output, what can you tell the customer about the traffic flow between the subnet in New York (172.16.8.0/24) and the subnets in Boston (172.16.16.0/24 and 10.10.16.0/24)? Select the best response.

image
A. Traffic is flowing between the 172.16.8.0 subnet and subnets 172.16.16.0 and 10.10.16.0 and no configuration changes are needed.
B. Auto-summary must be disabled on N1 and B1 before traffic can flow between the 172.16.8.0 subnet and subnets 172.16.16.0 and 10.10.16.0.
C. Traffic will flow between the 172.16.8.0 subnet and 172.16.16.0 without any further configuration changes. However, auto-summary must be disabled on N1 and B1 before traffic can flow between the 172.16.8.0 subnet and the 10.10.16.0 subnet.
D. Auto-summary must be disabled on N1 and B1 before traffic can flow between the 172.16.8.0 subnet and the 172.16.16.0 subnet. However, traffic will flow between the 172.16.8.0 subnet and 10.10.16.0 without any further configuration changes.
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 8
router eigrp 123
redistribute ospf 123
network 116.16.35.0 0.0.0.255
network 130.130.0.0
auto-summary
!
router ospf 123
log-adjacency-changes
network 116.16.34.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
neighbor 116.16.34.4
Refer to the above exhibit. Why are the EIGRP neighbors for this router not learning the routes
redistributed from OSPF? Select the best response.
A. Redistribution must be enabled mutually (in both directions) to work correctly.
B. auto-summary causes the OSPF routes redistributed into EIGRP to be summarized; thus the OSPF network 116.16.34 is summarized to 116.34.0.0, which is already covered by the EIGRP protocol.
C. Default metrics are not configured under EIGRP.
D. Both routing protocols must have unique autonomous system numbers for redistribution to function correctly.
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9
Based on the need to limit processing and bandwidth utilization due to dynamic routing protocol operation, the following routing requirements have been specified for your network.
– partial and incremental routing updates
– only the devices affected by a topology change perform route recomputation
– route recomputation only occurs for routes that were affected
Which dynamic routing protocol should be deployed in your network to best meet these requirements? Select the best response.
A. BGP
B. OSPF
C. IS-IS
D. EIGRP
E. RIPv2
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 10
Refer to the exhibit. You want to use all the routes in the EIGRP topology for IP load balancing.
Which two EIGRP subcommands would you use to accomplish this goal?(Choose two.) Select 2 response(s).

image
A. traffic-share balanced
B. distance
C. maximum-paths
D. default-network
E. variance
Answer: C,E

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back

One thought on “642-902 Q&A – Implement an EIGRP based solution (1-10)

Comments are closed.