Free Download Cisco 642-996 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now (61-70)

QUESTION 61
The architectural components of the infrastructure are the access layer, the aggregation layer, and the core layer. What is the principal advantage of this model?

A.    no advantages to this model
B.    hierarchical structure and its modularity
C.    cost of ownership
D.    return on investment

Answer: B

QUESTION 62
Your customer is designing a new data center and would like the aggregation layer to be able to route and have Layer 3 capability. What Cisco platform will meet this requirement?

A.    Cisco Nexus 1000v–no advantages to this model
B.    Cisco Nexus 5596 without Layer 3 daughter card
C.    Cisco MDS 9506 chassis with supervisor engine
D.    Cisco Nexus 7010 switch with Enterprise Services Package

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Which technology provides additional scalability and simplification of an Ethernet network, providing more efficient forwarding and eliminating the need for the STP?

A.    OTV
B.    vPC
C.    PVST+
D.    FabricPath

Answer: D

QUESTION 64
Which technology provides the ability to use all links in a LAN topology by providing an active- active path to the upstream switch?

A.    STP
B.    vPC
C.    PVST+
D.    RSTP

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
Cisco VM-FEX technology extends Cisco Fabric Extender technology to the virtual machine that eliminates which one of the following?

A.    The dedicated interface on the parent switch is eliminated.
B.    The software-based switch in the hypervisor is eliminated.
C.    All virtual machine traffic is eliminated.
D.    The need for a physical switch is eliminated.

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
Which access layer technology will provide redundancy if there is a link failure on a server link?

A.    VDC
B.    MPLS
C.    vPC
D.    Cisco OTV

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
What is a required component to run FCoE?

A.    iSCSI gateway
B.    Fibre Channel adapter
C.    HBA
D.    Cisco Network Assistant

Answer: D

QUESTION 68
Which design will reduce cable count and maintain all cables within a rack?

A.    Top-of-Rack design
B.    Middle-of-Row design
C.    End-of-Row design
D.    End-of-Rack design

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Which of the following is true with respect to Cisco Adapter FEX?

A.    Cisco Adapter FEX is only supported on vSwitch.
B.    Cisco Adapter FEX enables the server adapter to be logically partitioned into multiple vNICs.
C.    Cisco Adapter FEX does not provide architectural flexibility.
D.    Cisco Adapter FEX increases the number of cables in the data center.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
What is the principal advantage of various layers in the architecture of data center infrastructure?

A.    no advantages to this model
B.    hierarchical structure and its modularity
C.    cost of ownership
D.    return on investment

Answer: B

If you want to pass Cisco 642-996 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Cisco 642-996 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/642-996.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back