Free Download LPI 117-101 Practice Exams with PDF & VCE

Vendor: LPI
Exam Code: 117-101
Exam Name: LPI Level 1 Exam 101, Junior Level Linux Certification, Part 1 of 2

QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands will write a message to the terminals of all logged in users?

A.    bcast
B.    mesg
C.    print
D.    wall
E.    yell

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which program updates the database that is used by the locate command?
Answer:
updatedb
/usr/bin/updatedb

QUESTION 3
When in Normal mode in vi, which command character will insert a blank line below the current cursor position and place the insert cursor at the beginning of the new line?

A.    a
B.    i
C.    n
D.    o

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following commands can be used to perform a full text search on all available packages on a Debian system?

A.    apt
B.    apt-cache
C.    apt-get
D.    apt-search
E.    dpkg

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is the default XFree86 configuration file?

A.    /usr/X11R6/etc/XF86Config
B.    /var/X11/XF86Config
C.    /etc/X11/XF86Config
D.    /usr/etc/X11/XF86Config

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
You have just set up the Gnome Display Manager as your default display manager. What file should you edit to change the default greeting for it?

A.    /etc/X11/prefdm
B.    /etc/X11/XF86Config
C.    /etc/X11/gdm.conf
D.    /etc/X11/gdm/lnit/Default

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
You are formatting a single hard disk for a Linux install. What is the maximum number of primary partitions you can create?

A.    0
B.    1
C.    2
D.    3
E.    4
F.    5

Answer: E

QUESTION 8
After a minor security incident you are instructed by your lead sys-admin to verify the RPM’s installed on running system. Which command will create a complete report which you can analyze for changes which may be security related?

A.    .rpm-Va>report
B.    rpm-Qavy > report
C.    rpm-Vqt– nomd5>report
D.    rpm-checkfiles >report
E.    rpm-Va-nofiles > report

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You have two shell scripts, foo and bar. You wish to have bar execute if foo returns an exit status of 0 Select the correct command:

A.    foo; bar
B.    foo || bar
C.    foo && bar
D.    foo % bar

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
In order to append the output of ls to a file called bazz, which of the following command lines would you use?

A.    ls >bazz
B.    ls >& bazz
C.    ls &> bazz
D.    ls >> bazz

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
Which command is used to dump files in octal format?

A.    od
B.    octdump
C.    dumpoct
D.    cat -o

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
You have created a really long letter and after you are done, you notice that you used the name "Bob" many times but your forgot to capitalize it in many instances. Which command would you replace "bob" with "Bob" in all instances and generate a new letter for printing?

A.    sed `/bob/Bob’ letter > newletter
B.    sed s/bob/Bob/ letter < newletter
C.    sed `s/bob/Bob’ letter >newletter
D.    sed `s/bob/Bob/g’ letter > newletter
E.    sed s/bob, Bob/’ letter > newletter

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
You are logged in as user tux1, but now you want to switch users to tux2 with tux2’s environment. How would you do this?

A.    su tux2
B.    su -e tux2
C.    su – tux2
D.    su -m tux2
E.    su -f tux2

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You wish to kill a process with a PID of 123. Select the command which will allow the process to "clean up" before exiting.

A.    kill -1 123
B.    kill -9 123
C.    kill -15123
D.    kill -17 123

Answer: C

QUESTION 15
You have read/write permission on an ordinary file foo. You have just run ln foo bar. What would happen if you ran rm foo?

A.    foo and bar would both be removed.
B.    foo would be removed whilebar would remain accessible.
C.    foo would be removed. bar would still exist but would be unusable.
D.    Both foo and bar would remain accessible.
E.    You would be asked whether bar should be removed.

Answer: B

If you want to pass LPI 117-101 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass LPI 117-101 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/117-101.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back