Free Download Microsoft 70-464 PDF Full Version Now (1-10)

QUESTION 1
Your company has a SQL Azure subscription. You implement a database named Database1. Database1 has two tables named Table1 and Table2. You create a stored procedure named sp1.Sp1 reads data from Table1 and inserts data into Table2. A user named User1 informs you that he is unable to run sp1. You verify that User1 has the SELECT permission on Table1 and Table2. You need to ensure that User1 can run sp1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Grant User1 the INSERT permission on Table2.
B.    Add User1 to the db_datawriter role.
C.    Change sp1 to run as the sa user.
D.    Grant User1 the EXECUTE permission on sp1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191291.aspx

QUESTION 2
You use SQL Azure to store data used by an e-commerce application. You develop a stored procedure named sp1. Sp1 is used to read and change the price of all the products sold on the e-commerce site. You need to ensure that other transactions are blocked from updating product data while sp1 is executing. Which transaction isolation level should you use in sp1?

A.    read committed
B.    repeatable read
C.    snapshot
D.    serializable

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
You have a SQL Server 2012 database named DB1. You have a backup device named Device1. You discover that the log file for the database is full. You need to ensure that DB1 can complete transactions. The solution must not affect the chain of log sequence numbers (LSNs). Which code segment should you execute?

A.    BACKUP LCG DB1 TO Device1 WITH COPY_ONLY
B.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1
C.    BACKUP LOG DB1 TO Device1 WITH NCRECCVERY
D.    BACKUP LOG D31 TO Device1 WITH TRUNCATE ONLY

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186865.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179478.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190925.aspx

QUESTION 4
You have a database for a mission-critical web application. The database is stored on a SQL Server 2012 instance and is the only database on the instance. The application generates all T-SQL statements dynamically and does not use stored procedures. You need to maximize the amount of memory available for data caching. Which advanced server option should you modify?

A.    scan for Startup Procs
B.    Allow Triggers to Fire Others
C.    Enable Contained Databases
D.    Optimize for Ad hoc Workloads

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
You have a server that has SQL Server 2012 installed. You need to identify which parallel execution plans are running in serial. Which tool should you use?

A.    Data Profile Viewer
B.    Database Engine Tuning Advisor
C.    Performance Monitor
D.    Extended Events

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb677278.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb630282.aspx http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2006/query-execution-plan-analysis/ http://www.simple-talk.com/sql/learn-sql-server/understanding-and-using-parallelism-in-sql- server/
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/articles/SQL+Server+2012/At+last%2c+execution+plans+ show+true+thread+reservations./92458/
http://sqlblog.com/blogs/paul_white/archive/2011/12/23/forcing-a-parallel-query-execution- plan.aspx
http://sqlblog.com/blogs/paul_white/archive/2012/05/02/parallel-row-goals-gone-rogue.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895310.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb895313.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh231122.aspx

QUESTION 6
You have a database named database1. Database developers report that there are many deadlocks. You need to implement a solution to monitor the deadlocks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Support real-time monitoring.
– Be enabled and disabled easily.
– Support querying of the monitored data.
What should you implement? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    an Extended Events session
B.    a SQL Server Profiler template
C.    log errors by using trace flag 1204
D.    log errors by using trace flag 1222

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.sqlservercentral.com/blogs/james-sql-footprint/2012/08/12/monitor-deadlock-in- sql-2012/
http://blogs.technet.com/b/mspfe/archive/2012/06/28/how_2d00_to_2d00_monitor_2d00_d eadlocks_2d00_in_2d00_sql_2d00_server.aspx

QUESTION 7
You have an application that uses a view to access data from multiple tables. You need to ensure that you can insert rows into the underlying tables by using the view. What should you do?

A.    Define the view by using the SCHEMABINDING option.
B.    Define the view by using the CHECK option.
C.    Create an INSTEAD OF trigger on the view.
D.    Materialize the view.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180800.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187956.aspx

QUESTION 8
You are creating a table named Orders. You need to ensure that every time a new row is added to the Orders table, a user-defined function is called to validate the row before the row is added to the table. What should you use? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    a FOREIGN KEY constraint
B.    a data manipulation language (DML) trigger
C.    a DEFAULT constraint
D.    a CHECK constraint
E.    a Data Definition Language (DDL) trigger

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/programming-and-development/comparing-sql-server- constraints-and-dmltriggers/402
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178110.aspx

QUESTION 9
You have an index for a table in a SQL Azure database. The database is used for Online Transaction Processing (OLTP). You discover that the index consumes more physical disk space than necessary. You need to minimize the amount of disk space that the index consumes. What should you set from the index options?

A.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = ON
B.    STATISTICS_NORECOMPUTE = OFF
C.    FILLFACTOR = 0
D.    FILLFACTOR = 80

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
You plan to design an application that temporarily stores data in a SQL Azure database. You need to identify which types of database objects can be used to store data for the application. The solution must ensure that the application can make changes to the schema of a temporary object during a session. Which type of objects should you identify?

A.    common table expressions (CTEs)
B.    table variables
C.    temporary tables
D.    temporary stored procedures

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175972.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189084.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175010.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb510489.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187926.aspx http://zacksfiasco.com/post/2010/01/21/SQL-Server-Temporary-Stored-Procedures.aspx

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-464 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-464 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-464.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back