Free Download Oracle 1Z0-581 VCE Test Engine Full Version Now

Vendor: Oracle
Exam Code: 1Z0-581
Exam Name: Pillar Axiom 600 Storage System Essentials

QUESTION 1
The storage administrator would like to view the current software version that is installed on the system. Identify the navigation tab that the storage administrator will need to click.

A.    Support
B.    Monitor
C.    Manage
D.    Protect

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can display the versions of all software modules in your Pillar Axiom system.
1 From the Support tab, click Software Modules.
2 Review the displayed information to ensure that the versions are what you expect.
The version information includes:
* Drive and Enclosure Services (ES) firmware in the Brick storage enclosures.
* Application software and operating system in the Pilot management controller.
* Software (SAN) and programmable ROM (PROM) in Slammer storage controllers.
Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator’s Guide,Display Software Versions

QUESTION 2
The storage administrator is modifying a user account. The current user is not able to perform system updates. Which role should the user be assigned to be able to perform this task?

A.    Administrator1
B.    Primary Administrator
C.    Administrator
D.    Monitor

Answer: A
Explanation:
Administrator 1:A login account that has the authority to perform all administration, configuration, and recovery tasks.
Incorrect answers,
B. primary administrator is an account, not a role

QUESTION 3
The storage administrator has installed MaxRep in the SAN environment. Identify how MaxRep communicates to the Pillar Axiom storage system for volume discovery.

A.    AxiomONE CLI commands through FCP
B.    AxiomONE CLI commands through TCP/IP
C.    SCSI commands through FCP
D.    SCSI commands through FCoE

Answer: C
Explanation:
Note: Initiate a Pillar Axiom iSCSI Session
Use the iSCSI Login option when investigating iSCSI login problems to the Pillar Axiom system from the Pillar Axiom MaxRep Replication for SAN.
1 To perform the iSCSI Login operation, navigate to Settings > Axioms > Toolkit for MaxRep.
2 In the Select MaxRep Option page, select iSCSI Login and click Next.
3 In the Select an Axiom page, select a Pillar Axiom system from those listed.
4 Click Submit to initiate the login operation.
5 At the confirmation prompt, click OK.

QUESTION 4
Identify the function of a Storage Profile.

A.    It determines the number of RAID groups that the; volume will be striped across and the stripe size.
B.    It specifies a set of QoS attributes that are used to optimize a logical volume for a specific application or task.
C.    It determines the amount of storage allocated to the volume based on the application that is using the volume.
D.    It specifies thresholds which, when exceeded, may automatically initiate the copy of an underperforming volume to a higher performance storage.

Answer: A
Explanation:
When configuring a logical volume, you can select a collection of predefined properties to apply to that volume. This collection of properties is called a Storage Profile.
The following are some of the properties that define a Storage Profile:
* Number of RAID groups
Specifies the number of RAID groups across which the data is written (striped).
* Strip size
Specifies the number of contiguous bytes to be stored on a single drive.
Note:
The default setting depends on the media type:
64 KB for Fibre Channel (FC) media
128 KB for serial ATA (SATA) media
128 KB for solid state drive, single-level cell (SSD SLC) media
Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator’s Guide, About Storage Profiles

QUESTION 5
The storage administrator is setting up an Axiom. Identify the number of IP addresses required for the Pilot.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: A
Explanation:
The management interface provides connectivity between the end user data network and the Pillar Axiom Pilot management controller. You can choose which method to use to assign the primary IP addresses to the management interface on the Pilot:
/ Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP), which assigns a primary IP address dynamically when the Pilot starts.
/ Static IP Address assigns a permanent, primary IP address to a control unit (CU) in the Pilot as well as alternate IP addresses for the ports on the partner CU. If the management software cannot access the primary IP address, it accesses an alternate IP address.

QUESTION 6
Which hardware components are needed to increase bandwidth, assuming that there are IOP constraints?

A.    Brick
B.    Slammer
C.    Pilot
D.    Private Inter connect Module
E.    Private Management Interface

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Where does the AxiomONE Data Protection Manager records its events?

A.    the system event log
B.    the log file on the host
C.    the Event Viewer
D.    the/var/log/syslog file on the Pilot

Answer: A
Explanation:
Display the Event Log
Review the event log to monitor events that have occurred in the Pillar Axiom system. If too many events display on the screen, you can apply filters to the list.
1 From the Monitor tab, click Event Log.
2 Review the event log details to ensure that the information is what you expect.
Note: Event logs display the system events of a Pillar Axiom system. Events include management actions such as the creation or deletion of LUNs and any problems encountered by the Pillar Axiom system, such as hardware issues or other problems detected in the Slammer or the Pillar Axiom management software.
Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator’s Guide,Display the Event Log

QUESTION 8
What are the two functions of a Storage Profile?

A.    It provides a standardized set of quickly repeatable attributes for an application.
B.    It specifies a set of Quality of Service attributes that are used to optimize & logical volume for a specific application or task.
C.    It determines the amount of storage allocated to the volume based on the application that is using the volume.
D.    It specifies thresholds which, when exceeded, may automatically initiate the copy of an underperforming volume to a higher performance storage.
E.    It specifics the Storage Domain to be used when creating the logical volume for a specificapplicationor task.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
When configuring a logical volume, you can select a collection of predefined properties to apply to that volume. This collection of properties is called a Storage Profile.
A: To help the storage administrator configure a volume, Pillar Data Systems provides a collection of Storage Profiles, each of which is optimized for one of several common applications.
B: A Storage Profile defines the Quality of Service (QoS) settings for an individual logical volume.
Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator’s Guide, System Storage Profile Properties

QUESTION 9
Identify the SNMP ports for both queries and traps.

A.    Use port 160 for queries.
B.    Use port 161 for queries.
C.    Use port 162 for queries.
D.    Use port 160 for traps.
E.    Use port 161 for traps.
F.    Use port 162 for traps.

Answer: BF
Explanation:
SNMP uses the default UDP port 161 for general SNMP messages and UDP port 162 for SNMP trap messages.

QUESTION 10
When adding a user to the Axiom system, which role should be selected to allow the user to create volumes but not to update the Axiom system itself?

A.    Administrator1
B.    Administrator2
C.    Support
D.    Primary Support

Answer: B
Explanation:
Administrator 2:
A login account that has the authority to perform all administrative and configuration tasks, except:
* Create, modify, or delete administrator
accounts and File Servers.
* Modify systemwide settings such as Simple
Network Management Protocol (SNMP).
* Modify software or hardware configurations.
* Shut down the system.
Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator’s Guide, Create Administrator Account Dialog

QUESTION 11
The storage administrator is configuring an iSCSI host to boot from the SAN. Which hardware component is required for the iSCSI host?

A.    The iSCSIhost can use a NIC card to boot from the SAN.
B.    The iSCSI host must use a ToEcard to boot from the SAN.
C.    The iSCSI host must use a NIC card to boot from the SAN.
D.    The iSCSI host can use a ToE card to boot from the SAN.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Note: iSCSI host bus adapters (HBAs) are dedicated network interface controllers that do onboard iSCSI processing (called a TCP Offload Engine, or TOE).

QUESTION 12
The storage administrator would like to change the load balancing settings for a volume assigned to a host. Which load balancing settings can be used?

A.    Round Robin
B.    Optimized
C.    Static
D.    Most Recently Used

Answer: AC

QUESTION 13
Select the hardware component that virtualizes the storage pool.

A.    Pilot
B.    Network Interface Module
C.    Slammer
D.    Private Management Interface
E.    Brick

Answer: E
Explanation:
A Storage Domain is defined as:
A subset of a virtual storage pool consisting of a defined group of Brick storage enclosures. This group can consist of any assortment of Bricks, regardless of Storage Class, capacity, or any other attribute. A Storage Domain is typically used to provide specific allocation or security features for a collection of logical volumes.
Note: Storage Domains allow storage administrators to assign logical volumes to a specific collection of Bricks. Such assignments can be made to reduce contention among volumes, to implement different levels of security for those volumes, or both.

QUESTION 14
Identify two tasks involved when staging the Axiom update software.

A.    uploading the software package to the pilot
B.    validating the uploaded software package
C.    installing the software update package to a temporary directory
D.    converting the software update to a proper format

Answer: AB
Explanation:
A: You can download from the Customer Support portal the latest software and firmware updates.
Upload the Software Package
After downloading a software update package, you can stage it on the Pilot management controller to prepare the system for the software update. You can perform the update immediately or schedule the update for a later time.
B: Confirm the Upgrade Paths
1 You can review the software packages from which you can upgrade the Pillar Axiom system.
From the Support tab, click Software Modules.
2 Choose Actions > View Upgrade Paths to Staged Package.
3 Review the upgrade path information provided on the screen.
Note: If the list shows more than one upgrade version, install the earliest software version first, followed by the subsequent versions.
Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator’s Guide, About Updating the Pillar Axiom Software

QUESTION 15
The storage administrator has SAN attached cluster hosts A and B to the Axiom system. These hosts need to be assigned the same volumes. What simplifies the storage administrator’s task of associating hosts to the volumes?

A.    Host Group
B.    SAN Host
C.    AxiomONEPath Manager
D.    Associate Hosts

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can easily manage the mapping of a LUN to SAN hosts by assigning the hosts to a specific group. This group is a named, logical collection of SAN hosts. You might have SAN hosts that have been registered by the Pillar Axiom Path Manager (APM) application or might have created a host association for various initiators. You can create additional host associations by using existing APM registered or manually created hosts. This activity is useful if you have host clusters, eachof which contains many hosts and each host contains a few initiators.
Reference: Pillar Axiom Administrator’s Guide, About Host Groups

If you want to pass Oracle 1Z0-581 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Oracle 1Z0-581 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/1z0-581.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back