Free Download Pass4sure CompTIA A+ Essentials 220-701 Dumps

CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009): 220-701 Exam

220-701 Questions & Answers

Exam Code: 220-701

Exam Name: CompTIA A+ Essentials (2009)

Q & A: 417 Q&As

QUESTION 1
A technician installs an additional hard drive controller. Which of the following processes will 
MOST likely prevent errors?
A. 1) Apply System Updates
2) Update the BIOS
3) Install the card
4) Install the driver
5) Upgrade the Card Firmware
B. 1) Install the card
2) Update the BIOS
3) Upgrade the Card Firmware
4) Install the driver
5) Apply System Updates
C. 1) Apply System Updates
2) Install the driver
3) Install the card
4) Upgrade the Card Firmware
5) Update the BIOS
D. 1) Update the BIOS
2) Install the driver
3) Install the card
4) Upgrade the Card Firmware
5) Apply System Updates
Answer: A
 
QUESTION 2
What is the MINIMUM Windows Experience Index recommended for using Aero enhancements in 
Windows 7?
A. 2.0
B. 3.0
C. 4.0
D. 5.0
Answer: B
 
QUESTION 3
On a Windows XP machine, which of the following settings should be configured to allow dragging 
of files without holding the mouse button?
A. ScrollLock
B. StickyKeys
C. MouseKeys
D. ClickLock
Answer: D
 
QUESTION 4
Which of the following utilities would be used to configure energy saving measures when a laptop switches to battery power?
A. MSTSC
B. ACPI
C. GDI
D. MSCONFIG
Answer: B
 
QUESTION 5
A user states that they unplugged their mouse to clean the roller ball, but after plugging it back in 
the mouse no longer functions. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?
A. The mouse has a PS/2 connector which is not hot-swappable.
B. The mouse roller ball is now too smooth to gain traction.
C. The mouse was broken before the user unplugged to clean it.
D. The mouse has a USB connector that is not getting enough power.
Answer: A
 
QUESTION 6
Which of the following features are available in Windows 7 Professional beyond those available in 
Windows 7 Home Premium?
A. HomeGroup
B. Windows XP Mode
C. Aero Desktop
D. Internet Explorer 8
Answer: B
 
QUESTION 7
Traffic coming across port 443 is for which of the following protocols?
A. SFTP
B. FTP
C. HTTP
D. HTTPS
Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which of the following security threats are MOST likely prevented through user training?
A. Network Intrusion
B. Adware Popups
C. Social Engineering
D. Spam Messages
Answer: C
 
QUESTION 9
A user states that whenever they try to launch a certain installed application, they hear unusual 
whirring/clicking sounds from their machine and the application never loads. Which of the following 
components would a technician MOST likely need to replace?
A. Hard Disk Drive
B. Optical Drive
C. Power Supply Unit
D. Case Fan
Answer: A
 
QUESTION 10
A user states that they are trying to project their laptop to a screen for a presentation. They have 
plugged the projector cable into their laptop, and turned the projector on, but no signal is found. 
Which of the following should the technician perform FIRST?
A. Ensure the projector is receiving power
B. Verify the laptop is not running on battery
C. Toggle the function key for displays
D. Replace the projector cable with another
Answer: C
http://www.lead2pass.com/220-701.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back