Free Online Latest 2014 Pass4sure&Lead2pass Microsoft 70-649 Practice Tests (131-140)

QUESTION 131
Your company is designing its public network. The network will use an IPv4 range of 131.107.40.0/22. The network must be configured as shown in the following exhibit.

image
You need to configure subnets for each segment.
Which network addresses should you assign?

A.    Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23
Segment B: 131.107.42.0/24
Segment C: 131.107.43.0/25
Segment D: 131.107.43.128/27
B.    Segment A: 131.107.40.0/25
Segment B: 131.107.40.128/26
Segment C: 131.107.43.192/27
Segment D: 131.107.43.224/30
C.    Segment A: 131.107.40.0/23
Segment B: 131.107.41.0/24
Segment C: 131.107.41.128/25
Segment D: 131.107.43.0/27
D.    Segment A: 131.107.40.128/23
Segment B: 131.107.43.0/24
Segment C: 131.107.44.0/25
Segment D: 131.107.44.128/27

Answer: A

QUESTION 132
Your company is designing its network. The network will use an IPv6 prefix of 2001:DB8:BBCC:0000::/53. You need to identify an IPv6 addressing scheme that will support 2000 subnets. Which network mask should you use?

A.    /61
B.    /62
C.    /63
D.    /64

Answer: D

QUESTION 133
Your company uses DHCP to lease IPv4 addresses to computers at the main office. A WAN link connects the main office to a branch office. All computers in the branch office are configured with static IP addresses. The branch office does not use DHCP and uses a different subnet. You need to ensure that the portable computers can connect to network resources at the main office and the branch office. How should you configure each portable computer?

A.    Use a static IPv4 address in the range used at the branch office.
B.    Use an alternate configuration that contains a static IP address in the range used at the main office.
C.    Use the address that was assigned by the DHCP server as a static IP address.
D.    Use an alternate configuration that contains a static IP address in the range used at the branch office.

Answer: D

QUESTION 134
Your company has computers in multiple locations that use IPv4 and IPv6. Each location is protected by a firewall that performs symmetric NAT. You need to allow peer-to-peer communication between all locations. What should you do?

A.    Configure dynamic NAT on the firewall.
B.    Configure the firewall to allow the use of Teredo.
C.    Configure a link local IPv6 address for the internal interface of the firewall.
D.    Configure a global IPv6 address for the external interface of the firewall.

Answer: B

QUESTION 135
You have a Windows Server 2008 R2 computer that has an IP address of 172.16.45.9/21. The server is configured to use IPv6 addressing. You need to test IPv6 communication to a server that has an IP address of 172.16.40.18/21. What should you do from a command prompt?

A.    Type ping 172.16.45.9:::::.
B.    Type ping ::9.45.16.172.
C.    Type ping followed by the Link-local address of the server.
D.    Type ping followed by the Site-local address of the server.

Answer: C

QUESTION 136
Your company has four DNS servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Each server has a static IP address. You need to prevent DHCP from assigning the addresses of the DNS servers to DHCP clients.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new scope for the DNS servers.
B.    Create a reservation for the DHCP server.
C.    Configure the 005 Name Servers scope option.
D.    Configure an exclusion that contains the IP addresses of the four DNS servers.

Answer: D

QUESTION 137
You have a DHCP server named Server1 and an application server named Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. The DHCP server contains one scope. You need to ensure that Server2 always receives the same IP address. Server2 must receive its DNS settings and its WINS settings from DHCP. What should you do?

A.    Create a multicast scope.
B.    Assign a static IP address to Server2.
C.    Create an exclusion range in the DHCP scope.
D.    Create a DHCP reservation in the DHCP scope.

Answer: D

QUESTION 138
You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You need to reduce the size of the DHCP database. What should you do?

A.    From the DHCP snap-in, reconcile the database.
B.    From the folder that contains the DHCP database, run jetpack.exe dhcp.mdb temp.mdb.
C.    From the properties of the dhcp.mdb file, enable the File is ready for archiving attribute.
D.    From the properties of the dhcp.mdb file, enable the Compress contents to save disk space attribute.

Answer: B

QUESTION 139
You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. The DHCP server has two network connections named LAN1 and LAN2. You need to prevent the DHCP server from responding to DHCP client requests on LAN2. The server must continue to respond to non-DHCP client requests on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    From the DHCP snap-in, modify the bindings to associate only LAN1 with the DHCP service.
B.    From the DHCP snap-in, create a new multicast scope.
C.    From the properties of the LAN1 network connection, set the metric value to 1.
D.    From the properties of the LAN2 network connection, set the metric value to 1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 140
You have a DHCP server that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You restore the DHCP database by using a recent backup. You need to prevent DHCP clients from receiving IP addresses that are currently in use on the network. What should you do?

A.    Add the DHCP server option 15.
B.    Add the DHCP server option 44.
C.    Set the Conflict Detection value to 0.
D.    Set the Conflict Detection value to 2.

Answer: D

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-649 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-649 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-649.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back