Latest 100% Pass Guaranteed Symantec 250-265 Exam Questions

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-265
Exam Name: Data Protection Administration for UNIX using NetBackup 6.5

QUESTION 1
In which two areas of NetBackup is multiplexing configured? (Select two.)
A.    Policy Attributes
B.    Global Attributes
C.    Policy Schedules
D.    Storage Unit Configuration
E.    Media Logs

Answer: CD

QUESTION 2
In which two areas in the NetBackup Administration console can throughput of a backup be found? (Select two.)

A.    Performance Wizard
B.    All Log Entries
C.    Device Monitor
D.    Activity Monitor
E.    Media Logs

Answer: BD

QUESTION 3
What should be entered into the SIZE_DATA_BUFFERS file to set the data buffer size to 64 KB?

A.    BUFFERSIZE = 64
B.    BUFFERSIZE = 65536
C.    64
D.    65536

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
An administrator configures a NetBackup environment where there is only one tape drive available. The storage unit multiplex setting is 6. The schedule multiplex setting is 4. Ten backup jobs initiate from that schedule. How many backup streams will be multiplexed?

A.    1
B.    4
C.    6
D.    10

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Where in the media server host properties does an administrator configure the number of retries for restores?

A.    Universal Settings -> Retry intervals
B.    General Server -> Restore retries
C.    Universal Settings -> Restore retries
D.    General Server -> Restore intervals

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
Which statement is true about storage lifecycles?

A.    Staged capacity managed retention is only available on disk storage units.
B.    Backups are guaranteed to remain on the disk for the desired cache period.
C.    Data classifications are required if backing up to tape storage units.
D.    Copies to BasicDisk are guaranteed to remain for the desired cache period.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
What is the maximum number of volumes for a cold (off-line) catalog backup on the Catalog Attributes tab?

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which type of disk can be used to write backups for BasicDisk functions?

A.    raw disk
B.    disk pool
C.    shared pool
D.    mounted disk

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Tapes are frozen because they were previously used by another application. Which parameter needs to be modified?

A.    Media servers host properties -> Allow media overwrite
B.    Master servers host properties -> Allow multiple retention per media
C.    Master servers host properties -> Allow foreign media
D.    Media servers host properties -> Allow multiple retention per media

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
Which delimiter should be used between email addresses to email a disaster recovery report to more than one recipient?

A.    period
B.    colon
C.    semi-colon
D.    comma

Answer: D

QUESTION 11
What must be done before configuring a new AdvancedDisk disk pool?

A.    define an AdvancedDisk storage server
B.    create an AdvancedDisk storage unit
C.    inventory the AdvancedDisk drives
D.    turn on the AdvancedDisk attribute on the master

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
Which three options are used when configuring a frequency-based policy schedule? (Select three.)

A.    Minutes
B.    Hours
C.    Days
D.    Weeks
E.    Months

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 13
On a UNIX client, where does an administrator specify an exclude list for a schedule named full with a policy named unixclients?

A.    /usr/openv/netbackup/exclude_list.full.unixclients
B.    /usr/openv/netbackup/exclude_list.unixclients.full
C.    /usr/openv/netbackup/client/exclude_list.full.unixclients
D.    /usr/openv/netbackup/client/exclude_list.unixclients.full

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
What is the state of the hot-catalog backup media at the successful completion of a catalog recovery using the wizard?

A.    Suspended
B.    Full
C.    Imported
D.    Frozen

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which three can be added to a server group? (Select three.)

A.    master server
B.    media server
C.    EMM server
D.    NDMP tape server
E.    NOM server

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 16
What is required in order to connect to a master server with a Java console running on another system?

A.    master server name and password only
B.    master server name, user name, and password
C.    master server name, user name, and bp.conf changes
D.    master server name and bp.conf changes only

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
How can new volumes be added to an existing AdvancedDisk storage pool with minimal impact on the environment?

A.    run the Configure Disk Pool Wizard to modify the existing pool
B.    right-click the disk pool and select Change and then select Add Volumes
C.    create a disk pool for the new volumes and merge it with the existing pool
D.    right-click the disk pool and select Extend to add the new volumes

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
Which command is used to verify correct SCSI tape (st) and generic SCSI (passthru) driver configurations?

A.    scan
B.    cfgadm
C.    tpautocfg
D.    tpconfig

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
Which command is used to manage volume pools?

A.    nbemmcmd
B.    vmpool
C.    nbpool
D.    vmchange

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Where in the NetBackup Administration console does the administrator create a disk location for backups?

A.    Attributes
B.    Storage
C.    Device groups
D.    Disk Pools

Answer: B

If you want to pass Symantec 250-265 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-265 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-265.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back