Latest Avaya 3100 Practice Tests Free Download with PDF & VCE (11-20)

QUESTION 11
Your customer wants to extend their office calls using the Extension to Cellular features.
Where will calls be redirected?

A.    To another extension on the same system
B.    To a hunt group
C.    To an administered off-system number
D.    To a call pickup group

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
The station lock feature manually or automatically changes the COR of a station to block outgoing calls recently, extensions at a customer’s site have been used for out of hours outgoing calls. IT would like to activate this feature automatically on the telephone on site.
To address safety concerns, what do you tell the site manager regarding outgoing emergency calls and incoming or outgoing calls if staff needs to work overtime?

A.    The station lock feature does not block incoming calls and using a code they can make emergency
or outgoing calls.
B.    The station lock features does not block outgoing emergency calls and using a code they can receive
incoming calls and make outgoing calls.
C.    The station lock feature does not block incoming calls or emergency outgoing calls and the telephone
can be unlocked from designated telephone(s) by inputting a code.
D.    The station lock feature does not block incoming calls or emergency outgoing calls and the telephone
can be unlocked by inputting a code.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
You run a daily Occupancy Summary Measurements report to monitor system capacity and to review processor occupancy metrics.
Which occupancy situation is an issue that warrants further analysis?

A.    For twononconsecutivehours, the idle Occ value was between 20 and 25 pervent.
B.    For one hour, the combined SM Occ and idle Occ was 90 percent.
C.    For two consecutive hours, the Static Occ and SM Occ were each below 10 percent.
D.    For two consecutive hours, the combined Static Occ and CP occ was 77 percent

Answer: C

QUESTION 14
You are creating a new ISDN bunk group in a production system and you want to know the capacity and features that are enabled in the installed license file of the system.
Which command will provide this information?

A.    system -parameters capacity
B.    system-parameters customer-options
C.    system -parameters features
D.    system-parameters customer-license

Answer: B

QUESTION 15
Your customer does not use an AAA server. You have been asked to add four new administrative users with a new user profile that has display only access and no maintenance for the same categories as profile 20.
Which interface must be used?

A.    ASA with GED1
B.    ASA with terminal emulation
C.    SMI
D.    SMI or ASA

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
A user reports that when attempting to dial an external call to local number the system does nothing -just silence.
You interview the user as follows.
You: What happens if you longer after you dial your number?
User: once I waited for about half a minute, then I heard these tones that supported the something was wrong.
You: Did the sound stay on the same pitch or did it change pitches back and forth?
User: Back and forth one pitch higher than the other.
You: OK, that helps. What did you dial to get an outside line?
User: Nine (9)
You: Thank you, I appreciate the information, I will get back with you shortly.

image
With reference to the scenario shown in the exhibit, which action should you take?

A.    Re-administer the Dial Plan to requiring 10 digits for making local external calls
B.    Determine the correct Feature Access Code to make an external call andinformthe user
C.    Re-administer the feature access code for the user’s situation to dial `9′ to make an external call.
D.    Do nothing to the Dial Plan but delete the “*” Feature Access Code

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
You must set the calling privileges for a user so that the user can make calls but not receive calls.
You assign COR to the user’s station.
What other settings must be completed?

A.    In COR 5, set calling party restriction = `origination’ and called party restriction = `none’
B.    In COR 5, set calling party restriction = `outward’ and called party restriction = `termination’
C.    In COR 5, set calling party restriction = `origination’ and called party restriction = `termination’
D.    In COR 5, set calling party restriction = `none’ and called party restrictions = `termination’

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
You must verify in a production system that the number of rings between each point for coverage paths is two rings. You access the system-parameters coverage-forwarding from and check that the value for the local coverage Subsequent Redirection/ CFWD No Answer interval field is set to 2.
Which users will be affected by this setting?

A.    users belonging to a specific COR
B.    users belonging to a specific COS
C.    users belonging to a specific COS-group
D.    all users in the system

Answer: D

QUESTION 19
A customer wants to connect two branch offices with an ISDN trunk, where each branch office has a PBX system.
Which service Type Should you selected in the configuration of the trunk?

A.    Tie
B.    Tandem
C.    Operator
D.    Internal

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
You must add 500 new stations with a four digit length, starting with station 4500.
What information must you populate in the dial plan analysis form?

A.    Dialed String = 4; Total Length =4; Call type = sta
B.    Dialed String = 45; Total Length =4; Call type = ext
C.    Dialed String = 4; Total Length =4; Call type = ext
D.    Dialed String = 45; Total Length =4; Call type = sta

Answer: C

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/3100.html to download the full version Q&As.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back