Latest CompTIA FC0-U21 Exam Question Free Download with PDF & VCE

Vendor: CompTIA
Exam Code: FC0-U21
Exam Name: CompTIA Strata Fundamentals of PC Technology Exam

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is NOT a parallel port mode?

A.    EPP/ECP
B.    ECP
C.    EPS
D.    EPP

Answer: C

QUESTION 2
Which of the following expansion buses is used in Laptops?

A.    PCI
B.    PCMCIA
C.    MCA
D.    ISA

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which of the following PC components has an air filter?

A.    Processor
B.    LAN Card
C.    RAM
D.    HDD

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is the process of bypassing the CPU?

A.    Caching
B.    DMA
C.    Spoofing
D.    Spooling

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which of the following components of a laptop is NOT upgradeable?

A.    RAM
B.    NIC
C.    Hard disk
D.    Motherboard

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
Which of the following types of formatting can only be done by the manufacturer?

A.    Quick formatting
B.    High-level formatting
C.    Low-level formatting
D.    Initial-level formatting

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
What amount of data can a sector hold?

A.    1000 bytes
B.    512 bytes
C.    625 bytes
D.    1024 bytes

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Which of the following PC components has an air filter?

A.    RAM
B.    HDD
C.    CD-ROM
D.    CPU

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which of the following is NOT an analog display standard?

A.    VGA
B.    DVI
C.    CGA
D.    SVGA

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
What is the maximum data transfer rate supported by IEEE 1394b port?

A.    256 Kbps
B.    800 Mbps
C.    256 Mbps
D.    400 Mbps

Answer: B

QUESTION 11
How many keys does a computer keyboard have?

A.    85
B.    112
C.    104
D.    64

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
Which of the following terms refers to printing on both sides of the paper?

A.    Duplex printing
B.    Simplex printing
C.    Dual printing
D.    Multiplex-printing

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Identify whether the statement given below is true of false.
"A Secure Digital (SD) card is slightly thicker than a MultiMedia Card (MMC)."

A.    False
B.    True

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
Which of the following devices uses charge-coupled device (CCD)?

A.    Touch screen
B.    Printer
C.    Touchpad
D.    Image Scanner

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
Which of the following is NOT an expansion slot?

A.    MCA
B.    EISA
C.    PCI
D.    USB

Answer: D

QUESTION 16
How many colors you can have in a 24-bit color system?

A.    65,536
B.    24,000,000
C.    16,777,216
D.    36,733,216

Answer: C

QUESTION 17
Which of the following is NOT an expansion slot?

A.    EISA
B.    AGP
C.    PCIe
D.    USB

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Which of the following ports uses a 9-pin interface?

A.    USB
B.    SCSI
C.    1394b
D.    Serial

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
Which of the following is known as Memory Controller Hub?

A.    North bridge
B.    South bridge
C.    Address bus
D.    CPU

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which of the following is an interface that is used to connect a hard disk drive to a computer?

A.    MCA
B.    IDE
C.    PCI
D.    AT

Answer: B

If you want to pass CompTIA FC0-U21 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass CompTIA FC0-U21 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/FC0-U21.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back