Latest Microsoft 70-246 Practice Exams Free Download with PDF & VCE (1-10)

QUESTION 1
Your company has a private cloud that contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. The contoso.com network and the adatum.com network are separated by a firewall. No trusts exist between the forests. You deploy System Center 2012 Operations Manager to contoso.com. You install agents on 100 servers in both forests. You need to ensure that you can monitor all 100 servers. The solution must minimize the traffic between the two networks. What should you install? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a server certificate on the gateway server in adatum.com
B.    client certificates on all of the servers in adatum.com
C.    a gateway server in contoso.com
D.    client certificates on all of the servers in contoso.com
E.    a server certificate on the gateway server in contoso.com
F.    a server certificate on the management server in contoso.com
G.    a gateway server in adatum.com

Answer: AFG

QUESTION 2
You are preparing a virtual machine that will be used as a template.
You need to install SQL Server 2008 R2 on the virtual machine. The solution must meet the technical requirement for creating virtual machines.
Which SQL Server 2008 R2 installation option should you select?

A.    Image completion of a prepared stand-alone instance of SQL Server
B.    Advanced cluster preparation
C.    Image preparation of a stand-alone instance of SQL Server
D.    Install based on configuration file

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You need to recommend a solution to monitor all of the virtual machines by using Operations Manager.
What should you include in the recommendation? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Agents installed manually from a Windows Installer package
B.    Agents deployed by using the Discovery Wizard
C.    Agentless monitoring
D.    Agents installed from the command line

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
Your company has a private cloud that contains a Microsoft ASP.NET application. The application is hosted by Internet Information Services (IIS) on a server named Server1. The application is accessed by using multiple URLs. You configure a watcher node on a server named Server2. You need to ensure that an alert is generated each time the watcher node receives an HTTP error of 400 or more. The solution must ensure that the cause of the alert is captured. Which type of monitor should you create from the Operations Manager console?

A.    Windows Service
B.    Process
C.    Web Application Transaction Monitoring
D.    TCP Port

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The network contains three devices. The devices are configured as shown in the following table.

image
You need to ensure that Operations Manager can discover all of the devices. What should you do?

A.    From the Operations Manager console, create one group and set the group to Dynamic Members.
B.    From the Operations Manager console, create two Run As Accounts.
C.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Set-SCOMUserRole cmdlet.
D.    From the Operations Manager Shell, run the Enable-SCOMDiscovery cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
You need to view the incidents and the related configuration items for the SQL Server clusters.
What should you use?

A.    The all incident queue view
B.    A service map
C.    The active problem view
D.    The service status list

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. The private cloud has a connection to a partner company. The connection uses a router named Router1. Router1 is owned by the partner company. The partner company’s security policy states that only partner company network administrators can access the configuration information of the partner company’s network devices. You need to monitor the availability of Router1. The solution must meet the security policy requirement. Which access mode should you configure to discover Router1?

A.    ICMP
B.    SNMPv3
C.    SNMPv1 and SNMPv2
D.    ICMP, SNMPv1, and SNMPv2
E.    ICMP and SNMPv3

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
You need to install the new version of Appl. What should you do first? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A.    Add the new version of App1 to a new blank service template.
B.    Add the new version of App1 to a copy of the existing service template.
C.    From a Group Policy, deploy the new version of Appl.
D.    From Configuration Manager, create a new deployment type for the new version of App1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The company defines the Service Level Agreement (SLA) for a web application as 99 percent uptime. You need to create service level objectives (SLOs) that meet the SLA requirement. Which object or objects should you create from the Service Manager Console? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    a queue
B.    a connector
C.    a channel
D.    a calendar
E.    a metric
F.    a subscription

Answer: ADE

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-246 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-246 practice tests.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-246.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back