Latest Microsoft 70-246 Practice Exams Free Download with PDF & VCE (31-40)

QUESTION 31
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy an application visualization solution. You deploy a server named Server1, and then you install the Remote Desktop Services server role. Server1 is monitored by using Operations Manager. You deploy a virtualized application named App1 to Server1. You need to set the state of Server1 to critical if CPU utilization by App1 exceeds 80 percent for five minutes. What should you create?

A.    a rule
B.    a monitor
C.    a service level objective (SLO)
D.    an event subscription
E.    a synthetic transaction

Answer: C
Explanation:
You can configure a service level objective (SLO) to define the availability and performance goals for an application. In the following procedure, you create a new service level (LOB Application 1) against a distributed application, define a Monitor SLO that is based on availability (99.9% uptime), and define a Collection Rule SLO that is based on a performance rule (80% average processor time). http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd441412.aspx Very similar to question 35 on exam A:
Server name changed from RDServer1 to Server1
Application name changed from VirtualApp1 to just App1 Threshold and duration time changed.

QUESTION 32
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You have a web application named WebApp1 that is hosted in another datacenter. The datacenter is not part of the private cloud. You need to ensure that Service Manager incidents are generated automatically when WebApp1 is unavailable. What should you create?

A.    a Service Level Tracking object
B.    an event rule
C.    a synthetic transaction
D.    a service offering

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The network contains 50 virtual machines that run Windows 7. Each virtual machine has an application named Appl.exe installed. A new version of Appl.exe is released. You need to identify which virtual machines have the outdated version of App1.exe installed. What should you do?

A.    From Operations Manager, create a monitor.
B.    From Configuration Manager, deploy a Desired Configuration Management baseline.
C.    From Service Manager, create a Virtual Machine Manager (VMM) connector.
D.    From Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), deploy a service template.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Desired configuration management in Configuration Manager 2007 allows you to assess the compliance of computers with regard to a number of configurations, such as whether the correct Microsoft Windows operating system versions are installed and configured appropriately, whether all required applications are installed and configured correctly, whether optional applications are configured appropriately, and whether prohibited applications are installed. Additionally, you can check for compliance with software updates and security settings. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb680553.aspx

QUESTION 34
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to a server named DPM1. A server named Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed and hosts a virtual machine named VM1. From DPM1, you perform a full backup of Server1. You discover that you are unable to restore individual files from VM1. You need to ensure that you can restore individual files from VM1 by using the DPM Administrator console. What should you do first?

A.    On VM1, install Windows Server Backup.
B.    On DPM1, attach the VHD of VM1.
C.    On DPM1, install the Hyper-V server role.
D.    On VM1, install the integration features.

Answer: C
Explanation:
In either case, DPM utilizes the Hyper-V VSS writer to synchronize block-level differences within the VHDs using a process called an “Express Full”, which identifies which blocks have changed in the entire VHD and then sends just the updated blocks or fragments. This provides a complete and consistent image of the virtual hard disk files on the DPM server or appliance. DPM maintains up to 512 shadow copies of the full VHD set by storing only the block-level differences between any two images.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/bettertogether/archive/2010/11/16/why-dpm-2010-and-hyper-v-are- better-together.aspx
Credit to computer for finding this one

QUESTION 35
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. The infrastructure contains multiple servers that have Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. A DPM server named Server1 is running out of hard disk space. You add additional physical hard disks to Server1. You verify that the additional disks are available from the local Disk Management console. You need to ensure that the additional disk space can be used to store DPM backups. What should you do?

A.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Refresh.
B.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Disk Allocation.
C.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Add.
D.    From the DPM Administrator console, click Rescan.

Answer: C
Explanation:
To add disks to the storage pool.
In DPM Administrator Console, on the navigation bar, click Management, and then click the Disks tab. In the Actions pane, click Add. The Add Disks to Storage Pool dialog box appears. The Available disks section lists the disks that you can add to the storage pool. Select one or more disks, click Add, and then click OK. Adding Disks to the Storage Pool
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb808852.aspx

QUESTION 36
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You deploy Data Protection Manager (DPM) to the private cloud. You configured DPM to back up the following information on 20 servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2:
– Data volumes
– System state data
– Volume mount points
You discover that the system state backup fails on all of the servers. You can verify that all other data is backed up successfully. You need to ensure that the system state backup completes successfully on all of the servers. What should you do?

A.    Install Windows Server Backup on each server.
B.    Connect each server to a dedicated LUN.
C.    Reinstall the DPM agent on each server.
D.    Add each server to a dedicated protection group.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A system state backup uses the Windows Server Backup feature to take a snapshot of the system state and saves it locally to the server before moving it to the DPM server storage pool. Troubleshooting Data Protection Manager System State and Bare Metal Backup http://blogs.technet.com/b/dpm/archive/2011/10/31/troubleshooting-data-protection-manager- system-state-andbare-metal-backup.aspx

QUESTION 37
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. An administrator installs a new tape drive on a server that has Data Protection Manager (DPM) installed. You discover that the tape drive is unavailable from the DPM Administrator console. You verify that the tape drive is installed correctly on the DPM server. You need to ensure that the tape drive is available from the DPM Administrator console. What should you do from the DPM Administrator console?

A.    From the Agents view, click Install.
B.    From the Disks tab, click Add.
C.    From the Protection view, click Tape.
D.    From the Libraries view, click Rescan.

Answer: D
Explanation:
To configure tape libraries
In DPM Administrator Console, on the navigation bar click Management, and then click the Libraries tab.
In the Actions pane, click Rescan.
The Rescan operation might take several minutes to complete. DPM will add any library jobs to the queue that began during the Rescan operation. If a library job is already in progress when the Rescan operation begins, the Rescan operation will fail.
Configuring Tape Libraries
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399665.aspx

QUESTION 38
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 infrastructure. You install the servers shown in the following table.

image
The company’s compliance department identifies the following tasks that must be performed:
– Back up individual files from VM1.
– Back up the configuration settings of VM1.
– Restore the configuration settings of VM1.
– Restore individual files from VM1 to an alternate location.
The compliance department administrators recommend installing the DPM agent on Server1, and then performing a full backup. You need to identify which task is NOT met by the recommended solution. Which task should you identify?

A.    Restore individual files from VM1 to an alternate location.
B.    Restore the configuration settings of VM1.
C.    Back up the configuration settings of VM1.
D.    Back up individual files from VM1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
In the event of disaster recovery, System Center Data Protection Manager (DPM) 2010 allows you to recover virtual machines as files to a network folder. You can then copy those files to an alternate Hyper-V host server.
However, to start a virtual machine on an alternate Hyper-V host server, you have to manually create and configure the virtual machine using the recovered files. DPM 2010 supports alternate location recovery (ALR), which allows you to recover a Hyper-V virtual machine to an alternate stand-alone Hyper-V host or to a cluster. The recovered virtual machine is already registered and configured on an alternate Hyper-V host server. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff634209.aspx In a virtualized environment the issue is whether to backup from inside the guest or from the host. The latter provides “bare metal restore” of an entire VM where something’s gone catastrophically wrong with a VM (or the host) but in general it doesn’t provide granular restore of files / folders. DPM 2010 added Item Level Restore (ILR), allowing you to restore individual files or folders within a VM even though it had only been backed up from the host. But this capability was only available when DPM 2010 ran on physical hardware, if the DPM server itself was in a VM this capability was not available. DPM 2012 fixes this glitch and can now do ILR even when the DPM server is a VM.
http://4sysops.com/archives/dpm-2012-part-3-other-improvements/

QUESTION 39
Your company has a datacenter in Los Angeles that contains a private cloud. The private cloud is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. You plan to create a distributed application named Appl. You need to ensure that a folder for App1 is available from the Monitoring workspace in the Operations Manager console. What should you do?

A.    Run the Protect-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
B.    Save App1 in the Default Management Pack.
C.    Run the Import-SCOMManagementPack cmdlet.
D.    Save App1 as a new management pack.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Default Management Pack file contains common elements such as views at the top level of the Monitoring workspace. This is an unsealed management pack file so that you can create views and folders at this level. It should not be used for any other purpose. For creating elements such as monitors and rules, create a new management pack file.
Selecting a Management Pack File
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh457560.aspx The Default management pack that ships with OpsMgr 2007 is used to store very specific information for the management group. It is a widely known best practice to NOT write any custom rules, monitors, groups, views, or overrides to this MP. Even customers who know this – and try to enforce this across their organizations…. will still inadvertently get junk in their default MP…. they will save things here by accident, or by granting access to advanced operators who aren’t educated on this topic.
The main problem with doing so…. is that we will build a dependency for this MP on any MP it references…. and therefore we wont ever be able to delete those management packs, until we clean this Default MP up, and start enforcing best practices. http://blogs.technet.com/b/kevinholman/archive/2008/11/11/cleaning-up-the-default-mp.aspx

QUESTION 40
Your company has a private cloud that is managed by using a System Center 2012 Operations Manager infrastructure. From Operations Manager, you create a group named Group1. You add multiple servers to Group1. You have an Active Directory group named Group2. You configure a dashboard for the users in Group2 to manage the client computers in Group1. You need to ensure that the users in Group2 can achieve the following tasks:
?View open critical alerts generated by Group1.
?Identify whether a monitor generated an alert.
Which object should you add to the dashboard?

A.    a state widget
B.    an alert widget
C.    an event view
D.    a state view
E.    an alert view

Answer: B
Explanation:
Adding an alert widget to a dashboard
Step 1: In an empty dashboard cell, click on the “Click to add widget” link. This opens the New Dashboard and Widget Wizard.
Step 2: Now you are presented with a selection of the available widgets. Select Alert Widgets and then click Next.
Step 3: Once you give your widget a name and a description, you can choose a group or object for which to display alerts. The ability to select between “Groups” and “Groups and objects” allows you to change the scope of objects for which you will receive alerts. If you only want to target a certain object within a group or class, the
“Groups and objects” option allows you to do so, while the “Groups” option enables you to view alerts for all objects within the group you choose.
Step 4: Next you can specify the criteria for the alerts you will receive. You may choose the Severity, Priority, and Resolution State of the alerts. For example, I will receive alerts for warnings and information of all priority, and in either the new or closed state. Step 5: Lastly, select the columns to display for each alert. You can also decide how the alerts are sorted by default as well as how they are grouped.
One great addition to the alert widget that is not present in the alert view is the addition of the “Is Monitor Alert” column. This column allows you to see whether the alert was generated by monitor rather than a rule. In my example, I will group alerts by “Is Monitor Alert” and sort by “Last Modified”.
And there you have it. We’ve configured a dashboard with a powerful alert widget. It is a great way to quickly view the alerts you care about organized in the way you want. If you aren’t satisfied with your configuration or if your needs change, you can always click the button which gives you the option to reconfigure, personalize, or remove your widget. Reconfiguring a widget opens a wizard with your previously chosen widget configuration and allows you to change
all of options to keep up to date with your needs. Here you can change everything from the groups or objects targeted, to the name of the widget.
Personalizing a widget allows you to change the display options for that widget. Here you can change which columns are displayed and how your alerts are grouped and sorted. This allows you to view the alerts within a context that is most appropriate to you, but without having to worry about the primary configuration details.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/momteam/archive/2011/10/17/operations-manager-2012-dashboards-the-alertwidget.aspx

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-246 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-246 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-246.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back