OFFER IBM LOT-408 PDF and VCE Free Download

IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development Updat: LOT-408 Exam
LOT-408 Questions & Answers
Exam Code: LOT-408
Exam Name: IBM Notes and Domino 9.0 Social Edition Application Development Updat
Q & A: 120 Q&As

QUESTION 1
What is the default delimiter used by the Dojo List Text Box control to display multiple values?
A. Space
B. Comma
C. Semi Colon
D. None, multiple values are always displayed on the same line or wrapped if space is not available.
Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Some additional server-side JavaScript @Functions have been provided via the Extension
Library for presenting messages to users. Which three @Formulas can be used? (Choose three.)
A. @IsError
B. @Prompt
C. @InfoMessage
D. @ErrorMessage
E. @FailureMessage
F. @WarningMessage
Answer: CDF

QUESTION 3
Samantha would like to use the Search functionality provided in the Application Layout control.
What does she need to do to configure search on the Application Layout control in the Properties
view?
A. Samantha needs to click on the Place Bar tab, enter “true” for the showSearch property, and
select the Page Name for displaying results.
B. Samantha needs to click on the All Properties tab, enter “true” for the showSearch property,
and select the Page Name for displayingresults.
C. Samantha needs to select the Title Bar tab, select “Show search controls (options dropdown,
edit box, and search icon)”, and select the PageName for displaying results.
D. Samantha needs to click on the Search tab, select “Show search controls (options dropdown,
edit box, and search icon)”, and select the PageName for displaying results.
Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which property should Anne use to allow her users to launch the Name Picker via a link with the
label “Select”?
A. Anne should set the value property to “Select”.
B. Anne should set the pickerText property to “Select”.
C. Anne should set the dialogTitle property to “Select”.
D. Anne should set the labelIcon property to “false”. “Select” is the default text that appears if no label
icon is used.
Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Alice is using the Application Layout control in a custom control. She wants to enable drop targets
in the left column and middle column only. How would she accomplish this?
A. Alice doesn’t have to do anything. By default all columns are selected and leaving them blank
will disable them.
B. Alice should click on the Drop Target tab in the Application Layout control and select the left and
middle columns to enable them.
C. Alice should click on the Application Layout All Properties tab and set the leftColumn and
middleColumn properties to “true”.
D. Alice should click on the Application Layout tab in the Properties view and select the left column
and middle column under “Content area”.
Answer: D

QUESTION 6
How would the Name Picker control know that the Dojo Name Text Box control allows multiple
values?
A. The multipleSeparator property is set.
B. The maxValues property is set to more than 1.
C. The multiSeparator property is set to “true”.
D. The multipleValues property is set to “true”.
Answer: A

QUESTION 7
Carl would like to add two action buttons to the bottom of the Form Table control from the
Extension Library. How can he accomplish that?
A. Carl should add two button controls to the footer facet inside the Form Table control.
B. Carl should add two action buttons below the final row but inside the Form Table control.
C. Carl should add a Panel control below the Form Table control. Carl can then add two button
controls inside the Panel.
D. Carl should add a Panel control to the footer facet of the Form Table control. Carl can then add
two button controls inside the Panel.
Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which property on the pagerAddRows control defines the number of rows to add to the
dataView?
A. size
B. numRows
C. addCount
D. rowCount
Answer: D

QUESTION 9
What does the Navigator control property expandable=”true” do?
A. automatically expands all entries within the TreeNode
B. makes the Navigator control show only the parent levels
C. shows the Navigator parent levels and expands them out one level
D. renders a twisty arrow on all the basicContainerNode entries within the TreeNode
Answer: D

QUESTION 10
Which is true about enabling “Set Partial Execution Mode” and then clicking on the “Select
Element” button to specify an id?
A. It allows a developer to execute code only for the specified id and it’s children.
B. It allows a developer to refresh only a portion of the XPage specified by the id.
C. It allows a developer to execute code only for the specified id and it’s children. “Partial Update” cannot be
enabled for this to work.
D. It allows a developer to execute code only for the specified id and it’s children. “Partial Update” must also
be enabled for this to work.
Answer: A

QUESTION 11
What is the purpose of Palette Profiles?
A. allows a developer to save colors in a Profile document
B. allows a developer to select colors for the Controls view
C. allows a developer to select which controls appear in the Controls view
D. allows a developer to save settings for the Controls view in a Profile document
Answer: C

QUESTION 12
How does the option “Run server-based XPages apps directly on server” improve performance?
A. using faster disk drives
B. reducing network traffic
C. using the faster server CPUs
D. having access to large amounts of memory
Answer: B

…go to http://www.lead2pass.com/lot-408.html to download the full version Q&As.

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back