OFFER Pass4sure and Lead2pass 9L0-626 PDF & VCE

Vendor: Apple
Exam Code: 9L0-626
Exam Name: ACSA 10.6 Recertification Exam

QUESTION 1
Review the screenshot of the Permissions pane in Server Admin, and then answer the question below. You have assigned permissions to a folder, as illustrated. What access does the user, Pat, have to the folder?

image

A.    Pat has read-only access to the folder.
B.    Pat has write-only access to the folder.
C.    Pat does not have any access to the folder.
D.    Pat has both read and write access to the folder.

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
In Mac OS X Server, preference manifests allow Workgroup Manager to ________.

A.    store a common set of preferences in a directory
B.    read related blocks of managed preferences at user login
C.    associate preferences to a computer using a specific IP address
D.    manage preferences for applications that are not already managed by default by Workgroup Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
Which utility should you use to manage preferences assigned to computer accounts?

A.    Server Admin
B.    Directory Utility
C.    Server Preferences
D.    Workgroup Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which feature is available in the Software Update service in Mac OS X Server?

A.    Restrict client computers to downloading Apple software updates from your software update
server only.
B.    Automatically download all Apple software updates, but serve only selected updates to client
computers.
C.    Restrict client computers’ access to Apple software updates based on client computer Ethernet
addresses.
D.    Create and distribute custom software update packages to client computers, alongside Apple
software updates.

Answer: B

QUESTION 5
Which statement best describes a mobile user account?

A.    A user account created by Setup Assistant on a portable computer.
B.    An account that users can log in to only from a computer on a wireless network.
C.    An account that users can log in to from either a Mac OS X or a Windows computer.
D.    A user account that has been migrated from an Active Directory server to an Open Directory server.
E.    A network user account that is copied to the local directory node of the computer when the user logs in.

Answer: E

QUESTION 6
You have installed Mac OS X Server v10.6, and are performing its initial configuration. If you select "Create Users and Groups" in the "Users and Groups" pane in Server Assistant, what is the result?

A.    The new server is configured as an Open Directory master.
B.    The new server is configured as an Open Directory replica.
C.    The new server is configured as a standalone directory server.
D.    The new server is bound to an existing directory server on the network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You want a Mac OS X Server v10.6 computer to use an XML configuration file to configure itself when it starts up for the first time. Which is a valid location to store the configuration file?

A.    In /Users/Shared/Auto-Config/ on your DHCP server
B.    In /Volumes/usbdrive/Auto Server Setup/ on the new server
C.    On any Software Update server on the same subnet as the new server
D.    In /Users/Shared/Auto Server Setup/ on any Mac OS X server on your network

Answer: B

QUESTION 8
You want to install and configure Mac OS X Server v10.6 on a computer that has been added to your network. Which steps can you take so the computer will automatically configure itself when it restarts after the installation?

A.    Save the configuration details as a text file named generic. list, and store the file at the root of
the computer’s hard drive.
B.    Save the configuration details as a file named setup. list, and store the file in a folder named
Auto Server Setup on the root of the computer’s hard drive.
C.    Save the configuration details as a record in a directory service running on your network, with
the MAC address of the computer as the name of the record.
D.    Save the configuration details as a text file, with the computer’s host name as the name of the
file, and store the file on any Mac OS X file server on the same subnet as your computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
You have performed a default installation of Mac OS X Server on a new computer. Which statement is true of the root account on the computer?

A.    You can log in as root and use the Finder.
B.    You cannot log in remotely using the root account.
C.    You must enable the root account in Directory Utility before you can use it.
D.    When logged in as root, you cannot access files in the Documents folders in users’ home folders.

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You have just completed the initial configuration of Mac OS X Server using Server Assistant. The password for the root account is ________.

A.    root
B.    12345678
C.    the same as the administrator password
D.    the first 8 characters of the computer’s hardware serial number

Answer: C

If you want to pass Apple 9L0-626 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Apple 9L0-626 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/9L0-626.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back