Passed Microsoft 70-680 Exam with Pass4sure and Lead2pass PDF & VCE (301-310)

QUESTION 301
You need to create a VPN connection. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Explorer, right-click Computer and then click Map network drive.
B.    From Windows Explorer, right-click Computer and then click Add a network location.
C.    From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network and then click Set up a new
network.
D.    From Network and Sharing Center, click Set up a new connection or network and then click Connect to a
workplace.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Virtual Private Networks
When you create a VPN connection, you need to specify the address of the VPN server that you are connecting to and your authentication credentials. You can create a new VPN connection in the Network And Sharing Center by clicking Set Up A New Connection Or Network and then Connect to a Workplace. When you create a new VPN connection, Windows 7 sets the VPN type to Automatic. You can configure a connection to use a specific VPN protocol, but if you do this, Windows 7 does not try to use other VPN protocols if the protocol you select is not available.

QUESTION 302
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2 that run Windows 7. Computer2 is configured for remote management. From Computer1, you need to remotely execute a third-party command line tool named disk.exe on Computer2. Which command should you run?

A.    Start disk.exe /d \\computer2
B.    Tscon disk.exe /dest:computer2
C.    Winrm e disk.exe r:computer2
D.    Winrs r:computer2 disk.exe

Answer: D
Explanation:
WinrsYou can use WinRS to execute command-line utilities or scripts on a remote computer. To use WinRS, open a command prompt and prefix the command that you want to run on the remote computer with the WinRS 璻: RemoteComputerName command. For example, to execute the Ipconfig command on a computer named Aberdeen, issue the command: WinRS 璻:Aberdeen ipconfig.
The Windows Remote Management service allows you to execute commands on a remote computer, either from the command prompt using WinRS or from Windows PowerShell. Before you can use WinRS or Windows PowerShell for remote management tasks, it is necessary to configure the target computer using the WinRM command. To configure the target computer, you must run the command WinRM quickconfig from an elevated command prompt.

QUESTION 303
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. You migrate user state data from Computer1 to Computer2.
The migrated data contains several Microsoft Office Excel files. You need to ensure that you can open the Excel files by using Excel on Computer2. What should you do?

A.    Install Office.
B.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C.    Modify the default program settings.
D.    Run Loadstate.exe /i:migapp.xml.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The applications are required to be installed in order to use the migrated data. In this case Microsoft Office is required to open Excel files.
LoadStateLoadState is run on the destination computer. You should install all applications that were on the source computer on the destination before you run LoadState. You must run Loadstate. exe on computers running Windows Vista and Windows 7 from an administrative command prompt. To load profile data from an encrypted store named Mystore that is stored on a share named Migration on a file server named Fileserver and which is encrypted with the encryption key Mykey, use this command: loadstate \\fileserver\migration\mystore /i:migapp.xml /i:miguser.xml /decrypt /key:"mykey"

QUESTION 304
You have a computer that has the following hardware configuration:
– 1.6 GHz processor (64-bit)
– 8 GB RAM
– 500-GB hard disk
– Graphics card that has 128 MB RAM
You need to select an edition of Window 7 to meet the following requirements:
– Support Direct Access.
– Support Windows XP Mode.
– Use all of the installed memory.
– Support joining an Active Directory domain.
Which edition should you choose?

A.    Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit)
B.    Windows 7 Enterprise (x86)
C.    Windows 7 Professional (64-bit)
D.    Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)

Answer: A
Explanation:
The only applicable solution is Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) as for the following reasons:All versions are support Hardware wise.Requirements:Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:
– 1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor
– 1 GB of system memory
– A 40-GB hard disk
drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space- A graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver,- Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory
XP Mode
Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version of Microsoft Virtual PC to allow you to run an installation of Windows XP virtually under Windows 7.
Use all of the installed memory The x86 version supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM, whereas the x64 version supports a maximum of 8 GB of RAM.
Windows 7 ProfessionalWindows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate Editions The Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft’s volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

QUESTION 305
You have two computers named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows Vista. Computer2 runs Windows 7. Computer1 has a custom application installed. You create a custom XML file named app1.xml that contains the migration settings for the application. You need to migrate the configuration and application data for the custom application from Computer1 to Computer2. What should you do?

A.    On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /l:app1. On Computer2, run Scanstate.exe /l:app1.xml.
B.    On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /i:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /i:app1.xml.
C.    On Computer1, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /keyfile:app1. xml.
D.    On Computer1, run Scanstate.exe /genconfig:app1.xml. On Computer2, run Loadstate.exe /config: app1.xml.

Answer: B
Explanation:
User State Migration ToolUSMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState. (include) /i:[Path\]FileName Specifies an .xml file that contains rules that define what user, application or system state to migrate. You can specify this option multiple times to include all of your .xml files (MigApp.xml, MigUser.xml and any custom .xml files that you create). Path can be either a relative or full path. If you do not specify the Path variable, then FileName must be located in the current directory.

QUESTION 306
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Windows Backup is configured to store backups on an external drive. You create a new NTFS volume on the computer. You need to configure Windows Backup to include the files on the new volume as part of regularly scheduled backups. What should you do?

A.    From Backup and Restore, select Change settings.
B.    From Backup and Restore, select Create a system image.
C.    From the System Protection tab, create a restore point.
D.    From the System Protection tab, enable system protection for the new volume.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Backups are configured and scheduled by using the Backup And Restore console under System And Security in Control Panel.
The Change Settings option is not available unless you have configured a backup schedule and performed a backup.

QUESTION 307
You need to reduce the amount of space currently being used to store system restore points. What should you do?

A.    Run Disk Cleanup.
B.    Run Msconfig.exe.
C.    Configure disk quotas.
D.    Configure Windows Backup.

Answer: A
Explanation:

image
Shadow info:
Shadow copies are automatically saved as part of a restore point. If system protection is enabled, Windows 7 automatically creates shadow copies of files that have been modified since the last restore point was created. By default, new restore points are created every seven days or whenever a significant system change (such as a driver or application installation) occurs.
NOT Disk Quota:Does not directly affect size of System Restore Points.

QUESTION 308
You deploy a Windows 7 Enterprise image to a computer on the network. You need to display the detailed activation and license status of the computer.
What should you run?

A.    Msconfig.exe
B.    Slui.exe
C.    Slmgr.vbs and specify the dli parameter
D.    Winrm.vbs and specify the id parameter

Answer: C
Explanation:
Slmgr.vbs
/dli [Activation ID | All]Display license information. By default, /dli displays the license information for the installed active Windows edition. Specifying the [Activation ID] parameter displays the license information for the specified edition associated with that Activation ID. Specifying the [All] as the parameter will display all applicable installed products’ license information. This operation does not require elevated privileges.

QUESTION 309
You have a Windows image (WIM) file that contains an image of Windows 7. The WIM file is 2 GB. You need to ensure that you can copy the image to CD. What should you do?

A.    Run Imagex.exe and specify the /split parameter.
B.    From the properties of the WIM file, enable compression.
C.    Run Dism.exe and specify the /Cleanup-Wim parameter.
D.    Right-click the WIM file, point to Send To and then click Compressed (zipped) Folder.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Imagex
ImageX is a command-line tool that enables original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and corporations to capture, to modify, and to apply file-based disk images for rapid deployment. ImageX works with Windows image (.wim) files for copying to a network, or it can work with other technologies that use .wim images, such as Windows Setup, Windows Deployment Services (Windows DS), and the System Management Server (SMS) Operating System Feature Deployment Pack.
/split image_filedest_filesize
Splits an existing .wim file into multiple read-only split .wim files (.swm).
image_file
Specifies the name and location of the .wim file to split.
dest_file
Specifies the file path of the split files.
SizeSpecifies the maximum size in megabytes (MB) for each created file. This option generates the .swm files into the specified directory, naming each file the same as the specified image_file, but with an appended number and the .swm file-name extension. For example, if you choose to split a file named Data.wim, this option creates a Data.swm file, a Data2.swm file, a Data3.swm file, and so on, defining each portion of the split .wim file.

QUESTION 310
You plan to deploy Windows 7 by using a virtual hard disk (VHD).
You need to ensure that when a computer starts from the VHD, the Windows 7 installation programs will run the out-of-box-experience (OOBE) portion of the setup. What should you do?

A.    Copy install.wim from the Windows 7 installation media to the VHD.
B.    Use ImageX to apply install.wim from the Windows 7 installation media to the VHD.
C.    Start the computer by using the Windows 7 installation media and then select Install now.
D.    Start the computer by using the Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run
Diskprep.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
WIM images are file-based and can be installed on a VHD or placed on a network share for distribution. You can store several images in the same WIM file. Talks about Capturing the Installation onto a Network Share, but still applies. You can capture an image of your reference computer by using Windows PE and the ImageX tool. Then you store that image on a network share. Alternatively, on a computer running Windows 7 Enterprise or Ultimate edition, you can store the image on a VHD and make that VHD bootable. To capture the installation image you have created on your reference computer to a network share, perform the following procedure:
1. Insert your Windows PE media into your reference computer and restart the computer. As before, you may have to override the boot order to boot from the CD/DVD-ROM drive. If so, select the appropriate function key to override the boot order during initial boot.
2. Windows PE starts and opens a command-prompt window. Use the ImageX tool located on your Windows PE media to capture an image of your reference computer installation.
For example, if your optical drive is drive E:, your installation is on drive C:, and you want to capture the image on drive D:, you would enter: e:\imagex.exe /capture C:
d:\installationimage.wim "my Win7 Install" /compress fast /verify
3. Copy the image to a network location. For example, enter: net use y:
\\network_share\images copy d:\myimage.wim y:
4. If necessary, provide network credentials for appropriate network access. Your image is now on volume Y:

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-680 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-680 exam questions.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-680.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back