Symantec 250-510 real exam questions and 250-510 practice test

Vendor: Symantec
Exam Code: 250-510
Exam Name: Administration of Symantec Data Loss Prevention 10.5

QUESTION 1
Which two products can be run on virtual servers? (Select two.)
A.    Endpoint Discover
B.    Endpoint Prevent
C.    Network Monitor
D.    Enforce
E.    Network Prevent

Answer: DE

QUESTION 2
How is the incident count for a new system managed in order to avoid overwhelming the incident response team?

A.    Match count thresholds are set.
B.    More than one policy is enabled.
C.    Many incident responders are allowed access to the system.
D.    Incidents are auto-filtered to hide false positives.

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
Which response rule action will be ignored when using an Exact Data Matching (EDM) policy?

A.    Endpoint: Notify
B.    Network: Block HTTP/HTTPS
C.    Protect: Quarantine File
D.    Network: Remove HTTP/HTTPS Content

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which two recommendations should an organization follow when deploying Endpoint Prevent? (Select two.)

A.    test the agent on a variety of end-user images
B.    initially enable monitoring of the local file system
C.    enable monitoring of many destinations and protocols simultaneously
D.    configure, test, and tune filters
E.    configure blocking as soon as the agents are deployed

Answer: AD

QUESTION 5
Which plug-in can connect to Microsoft Active Directory (AD)?

A.    CSV Lookup
B.    Live LDAP Lookup
C.    Active Directory Integration Lookup
D.    Directory Server Lookup

Answer: B

QUESTION 6
Which information is recommended to be included in an Exact Data Matching (EDM) data source?

A.    date fields
B.    numeric fields with fewer than five digits
C.    column names in the first row
D.    country, state, or province names

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
What are two valid reasons for adding notes to incidents? (Select two.)

A.    to provide incident detail to policy violators
B.    to allow the next responder to more quickly prioritize incidents for review
C.    to allow the next responder to more quickly understand the incident history
D.    to provide detail when closing an incident
E.    to provide incident detail for report filtering

Answer: CD

QUESTION 8
What must be running on a Linux Enforce server to enable the Symantec Data Loss Prevention user interface?

A.    selinux
B.    iptables
C.    xwindows
D.    ssh

Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which file on the endpoint machine stores messages that are temporarily cached when using two-tier policies such as IDM or EDM?

A.    is.ead
B.    ttds.ead
C.    ks.ead
D.    cg.ead

Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Which detection server setting enables detecting text within markup language tags?

A.    ContentExtraction.MarkupAsText
B.    ContentExtraction.EnableMetaData
C.    Detection.EncodingGuessingEnabled
D.    Lexer.Validate

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
What are two benefits that data loss prevention solutions provide? (Select two.)

A.    provides accurate measurement of encrypted outgoing email
B.    gives insight into capacity planning for sensitive data
C.    identifies who has access to sensitive data
D.    indicates where sensitive data is being sent
E.    measures encryption strength for sensitive data

Answer: CD

QUESTION 12
What are two examples of confidential data? (Select two.)

A.    manufacturing plant locations
B.    published press releases
C.    stock performance history
D.    CAD drawings
E.    employee health information

Answer: DE

QUESTION 13
Which two statements describe an effective data loss prevention (DLP) program? (Select two.)

A.    DLP is best implemented as a departmental initiative.
B.    DLP is primarily driven by the network team.
C.    An incident response team is rarely required.
D.    Employee education is important.
E.    Business stakeholders are held accountable for risk reduction.

Answer: DE

QUESTION 14
Which two products are required for quarantining confidential files residing inappropriately on a public file share? (Select two.)

A.    Network Discover
B.    Endpoint Discover
C.    Network Monitor
D.    Network Prevent
E.    Network Protect

Answer: AE

QUESTION 15
Which product can replace a confidential document residing on a share with a marker file explaining why the document was removed?

A.    Network Discover
B.    Network Protect
C.    Endpoint Prevent
D.    Endpoint Discover

Answer: B

QUESTION 16
Which product lets an incident responder see who has access to confidential files on a public file share?

A.    Network Protect
B.    Endpoint Discover
C.    Endpoint Prevent
D.    Network Discover

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Where does an incident responder find the exact matches that triggered an incident?

A.    Incident Dashboard
B.    Incident Snapshot
C.    Incident List
D.    Incident Summary Report

Answer: B

QUESTION 18
Which products run on the same detection server?

A.    Network Protect and Network Discover
B.    Endpoint Discover and Network Discover
C.    Network Monitor and Network Prevent
D.    Network Discover and Network Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
What is a function of the Enforce Server?

A.    policy creation
B.    detection of incidents
C.    inspection of network communication
D.    identification of confidential data in repositories

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Which two actions are associated with FlexResponse? (Select two.)

A.    manually quarantine files
B.    automatically quarantine files on file shares
C.    modify a response within a policy
D.    automatically quarantine files on endpoints
E.    apply digital rights to content

Answer: AE

If you want to pass Symantec 250-510 successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Symantec 250-510 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/250-510.html

Lead2pass Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99-$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back