Download Free Microsoft 70-663 PDF and VCE Updated Today 11-20

Vendor: Microsoft
Exam Code: 70-663
Exam Name: Pro: Designing and Deploying Messaging Solutions with Microsoft Exchange Server 2010
Version: 14.91

QUESTION 11
Your company has three offices. An Active Directory site named Site1, Site2 and Site3 exists for each office. You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You deploy Exchange Server 2010 server 2010 servers in Site1.
You plan to deploy Exchange Server 2010 servers in Site2 and Site3.
You need to recommend a solution that allows the Exchange Server 2010 servers to connect with the Exchange Server 2003 servers.
You must meet the following requirements:

– All e-mail messages that are sent to mailboxes on Exchange Server 2003 servers from mailboxes on Exchange Server 2010 servers delivered directly from a server in Site2.
– All e-mail messages that are sent to mailboxes on Exchange Server 2010 servers from mailboxes on Exchange Server 2003 servers delivered directly to a server in Site1.

What should you recommend?

A.    Create two SMTP connections and one Active Directory SMTP site link.
B.    Create a new routing group connector and modify the default routing group connector.
C.    Create an X400 connector to Site1 and modify the cost value for the default routing group connector.
D.    Move all Exchange Server 2003 servers and Exchange Server 2010 servers to a single routing group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
To coexist you will need to create a routing group connector on the 2003 Exchange server. This will allow the exchange 2010 server to use the 2003 to send and receive emails. You use Routing Group connectors to connect two or more Exchange Server routing groups. You can have one routing group at the corporate office and a separate routing group at a remote office. The routing groups would be joined by a routing group connector. That connector would designate one server in each routing group as a bridgehead server. Exchange traffic flowing between routing groups can only be sent between bridgehead servers.
The first routing group connector between Exchange 2010 and Exchange 2003 is created and configured during installation of the first Hub Transport server role in an existing Exchange organization. During the initial
CAS/HT install it asked for a 2003 bridgehead.

wps2EC.tmp

In Exchange 2003:

wps2BA2.tmp

wps3F90.tmp

 

QUESTION 12
You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization. All e-mail messages sent to the organization from the Internet are delivered to an Exchange Server 2003 server.
You plan to transition the delivery of e-mail from the Internet to an Exchange Server 2010 Hub Transport server.
You need to create a transition plan for e-mail delivery from the Internet.
What should you plan to modify?

A.    accepted domains
B.    address lists
C.    e-mail address policies
D.    Recover connectors

Answer: A
Explanation:
An accepted domain is the SMTP namespace for which Exchange 2010 is allowed to receive email.
By creating an accepted domain within the Exchange 2010 configuration, we are telling the Exchange 2010 environment that it is allowed to receive SMTP messages destined for users with that domain name in their email addresses. Configured through Hub Transport and Edge Transport:

wps7070.tmp

Internal Send Connector to Exchange 2003:

wps870D.tmp

On the Address space page, click Add. Several SMTP domains can be added as separate entries, or, in the Add Address Space dialog box, the — placeholder can be entered (Figure
9). The — placeholder represents all authoritative and internal relay domains configured as Accepted Domains.

wps9A7F.tmp

On the Network settings page (Figure 10), select Route mail through the following smart hosts, and then click Add.
In the Add smart host dialog box, enter the IP Address or the FQDN of the Exchange 2003 bridgehead server that will receive the incoming messages.

wpsB179.tmp

QUESTION 13
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization. The organization contains a Mailbox server named Server1. Server1 hosts two mailbox database and one public folder database.
You need to recommend a high availability solution for Server 1 that meets the following requirements:

– Mailboxes and public folders must be available if a single Mailbox server fails
– Deploy the minimum number of servers

What should you recommend?

A.    Install fallover clustering on both servers, and then configure cluster continuous replication.
Replicate all public folders to Server2.
B.    Create and configure a database availability group (DAG).
Add Server1 and Server2 to the DAG.
Create database copies. Replicate all public folders to Server2.
C.    Create and configure a database availability group (DAG).
Add Server1 and Server2 to the DAG.
Deploy a new server named Server3.
Create database copies.
Configure Server3 as a dedicated
public folder server.
D.    Install fallover Clustering on both servers, and then configure a single copy cluster (SCC).
Deploy a new server named Server3.
Configure Server3 as a dedicated public folder server.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
You have an Exchanger Server 2010 organization.
You deploy an Edge Transport server.
You need to implement a messages hygiene solution that meets the following requirements:

– Users must be able to receive e-mail from external recipients who have been added to their Sage Senders Lists
– The Edge Transport server must block all e-mail sent to invalid addresses inside the organization.

What should you do first?

A.    Enable sender filtering
B.    Create Send connectors
C.    Configure real time block lists (RBLs)
D.    Configure EdgeSync synchronization

Answer: D
Explanation:
In Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, the Edge Transport server role is deployed in your organization’s perimeter network. Designed to minimize the attack surface, the Edge Transport server handles all Internet-facing mail flow, which provides SMTP relay and smart host services for the Exchange organization. Additional layers of message protection and security are provided by a series of agents that run on the Edge Transport server and act on messages as they’re processed by the message transport components. These agents support the features that provide protection against viruses and spam and apply transport rules to control message flow.
The computer that has the Edge Transport server role installed doesn’t have access to Active Directory.
All configuration and recipient information is stored in Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD LDS). To perform recipient lookup tasks, the Edge Transport server requires data that resides in Active Directory. This data is synchronized to the Edge Transport server using EdgeSync. EdgeSync is a collection of processes that are run on a computer that has the Hub Transport server role installed to establish one-way replication of recipient and configuration information from Active Directory to the AD LDS instance on an Edge Transport server. The Microsoft Exchange EdgeSync service copies only the information that’s required for the Edge Transport server to perform anti-spam configuration tasks and the information about the connector configuration that’s required to enable end-to-end mail flow. The Microsoft Exchange EdgeSync service performs scheduled updates so that the information in AD LDS remains current.
You can install more than one Edge Transport server in the perimeter network. Deploying more than one Edge Transport server provides redundancy and failover capabilities for your inbound message flow. You can load balance SMTP traffic to your organization between Edge Transport servers by defining more than one mail exchange (MX) resource record with the same priority in the Domain Name System (DNS) database for your mail domain. You can achieve consistency in configuration between multiple Edge Transport servers by using cloned configuration scripts.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124701.aspx

QUESTION 15
You have an Exchange Server 2003 organization.
Users access public folders by using Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 and Outlook Web Access.
You plan to transition the organization to Exchange Server 2010.
You need to ensure that users can access public folders after their mailboxes have been moved to Exchange Server 2010.
What should you do?

A.    Enable public folder referrals.
B.    Run the New Organization Relationship wizard.
C.    Create public folder replicas on an Exchange Server 2010 server.
D.    Run the Microsoft Exchange Inter-Organization Application tool from an Exchange Server 2003 server.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Step 1: Replicating Exchange 2003 PF’s to Exchange 2010 To add the Exchange 2010 Public Folder database to the replica list on the Exchange 2003 Server, open the Exchange 2003 System Manager, then expand:
Administrative Groups > First Administrative Group > Folders > Public Folders. Now open the property page of each public folder, then click the Replication tab and add the Exchange 2010 to the replica list as shown in the inner figure on the above diagram;

wpsED9F.tmp

Step 2: Moving Exchange 2003 PF’s to Exchange 2010 After you confirmed that all the PF have been replicated to the Exchange 2010, you can move all replicas from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. To move all Exchange 2003 replicas to Exchange 2010, which will actually remove the Exchange 2003 replicas
from the Exchange 2010 server:
\MoveAllReplicas.ps1 -Server "Exchange 2003 Server" -NewServer "Exchange 2010 Server"

QUESTION 16
You have an Exchange organization that consists of the servers shown in the following table.
You plan to implement moderated transport for distribution groups in the organization.
You need to recommend changes to the organization to support the planned implementation.
What should you recommend?

wpsE2B.tmp

A.    Upgrade Server 3 to Exchange Server 2010.
B.    Install Windows Server 2008 R2 global catalog servers.
C.    Replace all distribution groups with dynamic distribution groups.
D.    Use Server4 as the expansion server for all moderated distribution groups.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Using the moderated transport feature in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010, you can require all e-mail messages sent to specific recipients be approved by moderators. Exchange 2010 Hub Transport servers will ensure that all messages sent to those recipients go through an approval process. Moderation must be done on a Exchange 2010 Hub Transport Server [as this is a new feature in 2010].
Before you make heavy use of moderated distribution lists, you should make sure that the message doesn’t have to pass through any non-Exchange 2010 Hub Transport servers. Older Hub Transport servers will simply pass messages on to group members and ignore moderation options.
You enable moderation features on an existing distribution group. Go to groups Properties, then Mail Flow Settings, then Message Moderation.

wps2E39.tmp

wps4208.tmp

QUESTION 17
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You need to recommend an e-mail retention solution to meet the following requirements:

– Ensure that users can manually control the expiration of messages in their inbox folders
– Ensure that administrators can archive messages that are older than a specified number of days automatically

What should you recommend?

A.    managed folders
B.    journal rules
C.    Personal Archives
D.    Retention policies

Answer: D

QUESTION 18
Your network contains two Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport servers. The network also contains five Hub Transport servers in two Active Directory sites. All e-mail send to the network in received by the Edge Transport servers.
You plan to configure anti-spam filtering.
You need to ensure that the anti-spam filtering configurations are applied to both Edge Transport servers. The solution must use a minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Configure EdgeSync synchronization
B.    Implement Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS)
C.    Join both Edge Transport servers to an Active Directory domain and then create a forest trust for
the internal forest
D.    Manually configure settings on one Edge Transport server and then export the settings to the other
Edge Transport server

Answer: D
Explanation:
You can use the provided Shell scripts to duplicate the configuration of a computer that has the Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Edge Transport server role installed. This process is referred to as cloned configuration. Cloned configuration is the practice of deploying new Edge Transport servers based on the configuration information from a previously configured source server. The configuration information from the previously configured source server is copied and exported to an XML file, which is then imported to the target server.
ExportEdgeConfig.ps1 This script exports all user-configured settings and data from an Edge Transport server and stores that data in an XML file.
ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 During the validate configuration step, the ImportEdgeConfig.ps1 script checks the XML file to see whether the server-specific export settings are valid for the target server. If settings have to be modified, the script writes the invalid settings to an answer file that you modify to specify the target server information that’s used during the import configuration step. During the import configuration step, the script imports all user- configured settings and data that’s stored in the intermediate XML file that was created by the ExportEdgeConfig.ps1 script.

QUESTION 19
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You plan to deploy a monitoring solution for Exchange Server 2010.
You need to recommend a solution to track the usage of ActiveSync clients and to analyze usage trends.
What should you include in the solution?

A.    Internet Information Server log files
B.    Exchange Server Mail Flow Troubleshooter
C.    Exchange Server Performance Troubleshooter
D.    Microsoft System Control Configuration Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
You have an Exchange Server 2010 organization.
You plan to deploy a public folder access solution to meet the following requirements:

– Users in the legal department must be able send e-mail messages to public folders
– Users in the legal department must not be able to read documents in the public folders by using Outlook Web App (OWA)

You need to recommend changes to public folder access that meet the company requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    mail-enabled public folders and Editor Permissions
B.    mail-enabled public folders and Contributor permissions
C.    OWA segmentation and Reviewer permissions
D.    OWA segmentation and Send As permissions

Answer: B
Explanation:

wps6DCA.tmp

wps80EE.tmp

Public folders are only required in Exchange 2010 if you:
1. Have the requirement to support Outlook 2003 clients,which cannot use web-based distribution to access OAB and free/busy data. Outlook 2007 clients are also able to use public folders in this way but Outlook 2010 clients only use web-based distribution to access OAB and free/busy data.
2. Have applications that are based on public folders. Ten years ago, these applications were reasonably popular but recently they have become a fast-disappearing category as companies have migrated applications to more modern and functional platforms. SharePoint and InfoPath forms are an option that is often considered for the kind of forms- based applications that were deployed on top of public folders.

If you want to pass Microsoft 70-663 exam successfully, donot missing to read latest lead2pass Microsoft 70-663 dumps.
If you can master all lead2pass questions you will able to pass 100% guaranteed.

http://www.lead2pass.com/70-663.html