Free Materials 70-685 PDF Dumps With Updated Exam Questions (51-70)

Lead2pass is the leader in supplying certification candidates with current and up-to-date training materials for Microsoft Certification and Exam preparation.Lead2pass resources are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy. We 100% guarantee the materials with quality and reliability which will help you pass any Microsoft certification exam.

QUESTION 51
Several mobile users access the Internet by using cellular connections.
The help desk reports a high volume of calls from mobile users who report the following connection problems:

– When their cellular connections fail, their VPN connections also fail.
– When their cellular connections are reestablished, they must manually connect to the VPN server.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the VPN connections are automatically reestablished.
What should you recommend?

A.    Implement an IKEv2 VPN.
B.    Implement an SSTP-based VPN.
C.    Configure credential roaming.
D.    Configure a Kerberos user ticket lifetime.

Answer: A

QUESTION 52
The company implements a data recovery agent (DRA) for Bitlocker.
A portable computer fails.
The help desk reports that it is unable to use the DRA to recover the data from the computer’s hard disk drive.
You need to ensure that the DRA can be used to recover data from the hard disk drives of all portable computers.
Which tool should you use?

A.    CertUtil.exe
B.    Cipher.exe
C.    Manage-bde.exe
D.    SDelete.exe

Answer: C

QUESTION 53
Five users from the main office travel to the branch office.
The users bring their portable computers.
The help desk reports that the users are unable to access any network resources from the branch office.
Branch office users can access the network resources.
You need to ensure that the main office users can access all network resources by using their portable computers in the branch office. The solution must adhere to the corporate security guidelines.
What should you instruct the help desk to do on the portable computers?

A.    Create a new VPN connection.
B.    Add the users to the local Administrators group.
C.    Add the users to the Network Configuration Operators group.
D.    Configure the alternate configuration for the local area connection.

Answer: D

QUESTION 54
Users report that their DirectAccess connections fail.
You instruct the help desk to tell the users to run the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter.
The help desk reports that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter fails to function.
You need to ensure that the Connection to a Workplace Using DirectAccess troubleshooter functions properly.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the help desk to enable IPv6 on the users’ computers.
B.    Instruct the help desk to modify the users’ Windows Firewall settings.
C.    Request that the domain administrator configure the Teredo State Group Policy setting.
D.    Request that the domain administrator configure the Corporate Website Probe URL Group Policy setting.

Answer: D

QUESTION 55
Users in the research department report that they cannot run App1 or Windows XP Mode.
You need to ensure that all research department users can run App1. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Approve all Windows 7 updates on WSUS1.
B.    Enable hardware virtualization on the research department computers.
C.    Give each member of the research department a computer that has an Intel Core i5 processor.
D.    Request that a domain administrator create a GPO that configures the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Users in branch office 1 report that they fail to access the company’s intranet Web site located on Web1.
They also fail to access Web sites on the Internet.
A desktop support technician restarts a desktop computer in branch office 1 and discovers the IP configuration shown in the following screenshot:

image_thumb

You need to resolve the network connectivity issue.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal?
(Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Instruct branch office 1 users to disable IPv6.
B.    Instruct branch office 1 users to run Ipconfig /Renew.
C.    Request that a network administrator configure the DHCP router option for branch office 1.
D.    Request that a network administrator verify DHCP broadcasts are being relayed to the main office.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 57
Datum hires several consultants to work at the main office for six months.
The consultants require Internet access.
The help desk reports that the consultants cannot access the company’s wireless network.
You need to ensure that the consultants have wireless access to the Internet.
The solution must adhere to the corporate security policy.
What should you request?

A.    that a wireless access key be given to each consultant
B.    that a user certificate be generated and imported to each consultant’s computer
C.    that a computer certificate be generated and imported to each consultant’s computer
D.    that a network administrator install a wireless access point that is connected directly to the Internet

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
The motherboard on a portable computer fails.
The data on the computer’s hard disk drive cannot be recovered.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the data on hard disks can be recovered if the motherboard on other portable computers fail
Which two configurations should you recommend?
(Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Disable BitLocker on all portable computers.
B.    Convert the hard disks on all portable computers to dynamic disks.
C.    Export and securely store the computer certificates on all portable computers.
D.    Configure the BitLocker settings on all portable computers by using Group Policy.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 59
The help desk reports that several client computers in branch office 1 are missing security updates.
You need to identify which security updates are missing.
What should you request?

A.    that a WSUS administrator generate a Computer Report from WSUS1
B.    that a domain administrator run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)
C.    that a desktop support technician run a Windows Defender scan on each computer
D.    that a desktop support technician generate a System Configuration report for each computer

Answer: B

QUESTION 60
The company hires an additional 100 users. The users are unable to install the custom application.
You need to ensure that the users can install the custom application.
What should you do?

A.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
B.    Add the users to the local Administrators group.
C.    Request that the application package be re-signed.
D.    Request that the user certificates be issued to the new users.

Answer: A

QUESTION 61
You deploy Microsoft Office 2007 to a pilot group in the main office.
Users in the pilot group report that all of the Office 2007 applications run successfully.
You deploy Office 2007 to users in the New York call center.
The call center users report that they are unable to launch the Office 2007 applications.
You need to ensure that the call center users can run all of the Office 2007 applications.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the AppLocker rule.
B.    Disable User Account Control (UAC).
C.    Deploy the 2007 Office system Administrative Template files.
D.    Configure the Office 2007 applications to run in Windows Vista compatibility mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 62
At 08:00 on a Tuesday morning, an administrator in Site 3 takes DC3 offline to update the server.
Users in Site 3 report that they cannot log on to their computers. The users receive the following error message:
"Your account has time restrictions that prevent you from logging on at this time. Please try again later."
You need to ensure that all users can log on to their computers when DC3 is offline for maintenance. Your solution must adhere to the corporate security policies.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the logon hours for all users in Site 3.
B.    Change the time zone settings for all client computers in Site 3 to UTC-05:00.
C.    Request that a second domain controller be deployed in Site 3.
D.    Request that the time zone settings for DC1 and DC2 be changed to UTC-08:00.

Answer: C

QUESTION 63
You have two external consultants. The consultants use their own personal portable computers.
The consultants report that they are unable to connect to your wireless network.
You need to give the consultants wireless access to the Internet. The solution must prevent external consultants from accessing internal resources.
What should you do?

A.    Issue a user certificate to the consultants.
B.    Issue a computer certificate to the consultants.
C.    Join both portable computers to the domain. Add the computer accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.
D.    Create a domain user account for each consultant. Add the user accounts to the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.

Answer: B

QUESTION 64
Users access a third-party Web site.
The Web site is updated to use Microsoft Silverlight.
After the update, the help desk receives a high volume of phone calls from users who report that the Web site fails to function.
You need to ensure that the Web site functions properly for the users.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Windows Internet Explorer AJAX settings by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
B.    Modify the Windows Internet Explorer add-ons settings by using a Group Policy object(GPO).
C.    Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Compatibility View list by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Add the Web site to the Windows Internet Explorer Restricted sites by using a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: B

QUESTION 65
The help desk reports that remote desktop connections are not enabled on the public computers in the chalets.
Consequently, the help desk must instruct local staff to enable remote desktop connections on each public computer.
You need to ensure that remote desktop connections are enabled when public computers are deployed in the chalets.
What should you do?

A.    Enable Remote Desktop Connection in the standard computer image.
B.    Instruct the help desk to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on the public computers.
C.    Request that a network administrator create a logon script for the domain.
D.    Request that a network administrator create a new Group Policy to enable remote desktop connections. Link the new Group Policy to each site.

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
The VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails. Users in Site 3 report that their computers take a long time to start and that they are unable to access the Internet.
You need to ensure that users in Site 3 are able to access the Internet if the VPN connection between Site 1 and Site 3 fails.
What should you request an administrator to do?

A.    Add the DHCP server role to DC3.
B.    Add the DNS server role to Server3.
C.    Modify the 003 Router option in the DHCP scope on Server3.
D.    Modify the 006 DNS Servers option in the DHCP scope on Server3.

Answer: D

QUESTION 67
Remote users report that after they renew their smart card certificates, they are unable to log on to their computers by using their smart cards.
You need to ensure that users can log on by using their smart cards.
What should you instruct the users to do?

A.    Change their smart card PINs.
B.    Request a new smart card certificate.
C.    Log on by using their user names and passwords, and then lock and unlock their computers.
D.    Establish a VPN connection from the logon screen and use their smart cards for authentication.

Answer: D

QUESTION 68
Users report that it takes a long time to access resources by using DirectAccess.
You need to provide the network administrator with a network capture of DirectAccess traffic.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Netsh.exe
B.    Netstat.exe
C.    Perfmon.exe
D.    Winsat.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Your users access a third-party Web site to fulfill purchase orders.
The Web site is updated.
Users receive the following error message when they access the updated Web site:
"Internet Explorer has blocked this site from using an ActiveX control in an unsafe manner. As a result, this page may not display correctly."
You need to ensure that users can access the Web site and that the Web site content is displayed correctly.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the Internet Explorer AJAX settings.
B.    Modify the Internet Explorer Internet zone settings.
C.    Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites zone.
D.    Add the Web site to the Internet Explorer Compatibility View List.

Answer: B

QUESTION 70
The company hires a new desktop support technician. The technician is added to the Administrators group on all client computers and the DHCP Users group on all DHCP servers.
The new technician reports that the DHCP snap-in is unavailable on his computer.
You need to ensure that the technician can view the configurations of the DHCP servers.
What should you do?

A.    Instruct the technician to customize the Start menu to display the administrative tools.
B.    Instruct the technician to install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) and to modify the Windows Features.
C.    Request that the technician be added to the Server Operators group in Active Directory.
D.    Request that the technician be added to the Network Configuration Operators group in Active Directory and modify the Windows Features.

Answer: B

70-685 Certification exams Q and A provided by Lead2pass will make you feel like you are taking an actual exam at a Prometric or VUE center. Furthermore, we are constantly updating our Exam 70-685. Our candidates walk into the testing Room as confident as a Certification Administrator. Our 70-685 Training Products will provide you with Practice questions and verified answers . These Practice questions and answers provide you with the experience

www.lead2pass.com/70-685.html